Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June

Directions (1-4): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Q1. Statements: S = P ≤ V ≤ K < Y < X, G < Q ≥ P > B ≥ L = N
Conclusions:
I. S < X
II. G < Y
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Reasoning Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022 15th June CHECK IN HINDI

Q2. Statements: B < P = Q ≤ C ≤ O < T, R < N = B
Conclusions:
I. P < R
II. R > Q
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q3. Statements: M ≤ N ≤ T ≥ O < Z = R, Y < I ≤ M > D ≥ L > P
Conclusions:
I. Z ≥ N
II. I ≤ T
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q4. Statement: C < T ≤ V ≤ Y < O > U = E, S > Y ≤ A < Z = L
Conclusions:
I. Z > T
II. Y > C
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (5-7): In the following questions, the symbols @, *, &, ! and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.

‘M @ Q’ means ‘M is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘M * Q’ means ‘M is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
‘M & Q’ means ‘M is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘M! Q’ means ‘M is not greater than Q’
‘M % Q’ means ‘M is not smaller than Q’

In each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q5. Statements: K & E * R % V, S @ Y ! T, V * Y @ C
Conclusions:
I. S @ E
II. T * Y
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q6. Statements: U ! W @ B * S, K @ Y & U, S % D & F
Conclusions:
I. K @ W
II. B * F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q7. Statements: M * T % C @ F & S, Q @ L & M, S * G
Conclusions:
I. Q @ T
II. L % C
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (8-11): In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) is/are is definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q8. Statement: H ≥ S ≮ D > E = X ≰ C ≮ V
Conclusions:
I. S ≰ V
II. X ≥ C
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q9 Statement: J > S = U > K, D = L ≤ T > K ≠ P < Q ≱ B = C > M
Conclusions:
I. S > C
II. B ≠ D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q10. Statement: M > N ≱ O = P ≥ Y = R ≮ S = Z > X
Conclusions:
I. X ≱ Y
II. P ≮ Z
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q11. Statement: J ≥ G ≱ Y = T < R > W, L ≠ F ≱ H = R > X
Conclusions:
I. Y ≠ X
II. Y < H
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (12-15): In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) is/are is definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q12. Statement: Q ≥ W ≰ F = R ≥ T ≮ Y ≮ K ≰ L
Conclusions:
I. F = K
II. F > K
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q13. Statements: C < F ≤ T < V = S, K ≥ U > S
Conclusions:
I. F < K
II. S > C
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q14. Statements: E ≥ F < T = Q > U, K ≤ C < F
Conclusions:
I. Q > F
II. K < E
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q15. Statements: O > K ≤ Y < J, N ≤ J = Q > L
Conclusions:
I. O > J
II. L > Y
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. S < X – True
II. G < Y – False

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. P < R – False
II. R > Q – False

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Z ≥ N – False
II. I ≤ T – True

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. Z > T – True
II. Y > C – True

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Given Statements: K & E * R % V, S @ Y ! T, V * Y @ C
On Combining: K & E * R % V * Y @ C, S @ Y ! T
K = E > R ≥ V > Y < C, S < Y ≤ T
Conclusions:
I. S @ E – True
II. T * Y – False

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given statement: U ! W @ B * S, K @ Y & U, S % D & F
On Combining: K @ Y & U ! W @ B * S % D & F
K< Y = U ≤ W < B > S ≥ D = F
Conclusions:
I. K @ W – True
II. B * F – True

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given Statements: M * T % C @ F & S, Q @ L & M, S * G
On Combining: Q @ L & M * T % C @ F & S * G
Q < L = M > T ≥ C < F = S > G
Conclusions:
I. Q @ T – False
II. L % C – False

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. S ≰ V – True
II. X ≥ C – False

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. S > C – False
II. B ≠ D – False

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. X ≱ Y – True
II. P ≮ Z – True

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Y ≠ X – False
II. Y < H – True

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. F = K – False
II. F > K – False

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. F < K – True
II. S > C – True

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. Q > F – True
II. K < E – True

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. O > J – False
II. L > Y – False

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 15th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *