Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th July

Q1. Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurates the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus in which Indian city on zero-tolerance attitude toward terrorism?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kolkata
(d) Srinagar
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) increased insurers’ maximum investment limit in banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) companies to what percent of their assets?
(a) 45%
(b) 70%
(c) 15%
(d) 30%
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q5. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI). This book is authored by whom?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Ruskin Bond
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the Indian company has been ranked to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022?
(a) TCS
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development?
(a) Maneka Gandhi
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q8. The theme for National Technology Day 2022 is “Integrated Approach in Science and technology for sustainable future”. On which day National Technology Day is observed every year?
(a) 22nd May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 8th May
(d) 11th May
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q10. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya called which of the nation as India’s chosen fertilizer partner during a high-level group meetings?
(a) Singapore
(b) Comoros
(c) Qatar
(d) Jordan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurates the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus in Bengaluru.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) increased insurers’ maximum investment limit in banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) companies from 25% to 30% of their assets.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. South Korea became the first Asian country join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” authored by Ruskin Bond, was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI) on Ruskin Bond’s 88th birthday (19th May 2022).

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd climbed two spots to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. National Technology Day is observed every year on 11th May across the country. National Technology Day has significant historical importance in India.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Dr. Mandaviya noted that the Jordan visit was historic in terms of assuring India’s supply of phosphoric and potassium fertilizers. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya called Jordan as India’s chosen fertilizer partner during the meetings.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *