Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th April

Q1. Who won bronze at the World Championships which held at the 2022 All England Open Badminton Championships in the men’s singles?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Viktor Axelsen
(c) Lakshya Sen
(d) Loh Kean Yew
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian shooter who recently won gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at 2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo.
(a) Divyansh Singh Pawar
(b) Abhishek Verma
(c) Sarabjot Singh
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which nation has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country will host the 31st Southeast Asian Games?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Malaysia
(d) Thailand
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which player has won the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022?
(a) Pankaj Advani
(b) Geet Sethi
(c) Dhruv Sitwala
(d) Aditya Mehta
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who won the women’s singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament?
(a) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
(b) Carolina Marin
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) P.V. Sindhu
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 11th edition of the Khel Mahakumbh was inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi. It was held in which of the place?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Bhatinda
(c) Goa
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) None of the above

Q8. India is the host country for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. In which Indian city it will be organized?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Puri
(c) Chennai
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Australian female tennis player who has announced retirement from tennis at the age of 25 years.
(a) Ashleigh Barty
(b) Simona Halep
(c) Naomi Osaka
(d) Danielle Collins
(e) None of the above

Q10. Canada has qualified for the 2022 football World Cup for the first time in 36 years. In which country it will be organised?
(a) Russia
(b) Qatar
(c) Spain
(d) Brazil
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. Lakshya Sen, who won bronze at the World Championships, placed second at the 2022 All England Open Badminton Championships after losing to world number one Viktor Axelsen in the men’s singles final.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian shooter, Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at the ongoing 2022 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. India has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The 31st Southeast Asian Games will be held in Vietnam from May 12 to 23, 2022.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has defeated Dhruv Sitwala to win his eighth title at the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022.

S6.Ans (d)
Sol. India’s P.V. Sindhu has defeated Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand to win the women’s singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The 11th edition of the Khel Mahakumbh was started on Saturday at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India has been picked as the host nation for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The 44th edition of the Olympiad is scheduled to be held in Chennai, from 26th July 2022 to 8th August 2022.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Australian female tennis player Ashleigh Barty has announced retirement from tennis at the age of 25 years.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. Canada has qualified for the Qatar 2022 football World Cup for the first time in 36 years.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *