Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th April

Q1. The Supreme Court of India has named whom as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project?
(a) Jagdish Singh
(b) AK Sikri
(c) Dipak Mishra
(d) T.S. Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has launched the ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(d) Bhupender Yadav
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the name of the web portal launched as a volunteer-driven initiative to bring together “inspiring” stories related to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) iNarendra Modi
(b) Dastan-e-Modi
(c) Modi Story
(d) Life of Modi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched the ‘India WaterPitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge?
(a) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Over 3000 State Mission employees and members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 34 states logged in to attend the _______edition of ‘Gender Samwaad,’ organised DAY-NRLM.
(a) Third
(b) First
(c) Ninth
(d) Fifth
(e) None of the above

Q6. The government authorised a World Bank-backed programme to aid and improve the functioning of the country’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). What is the costing of programme approximately?
(a) USD880 million
(b) USD708 million
(c) USD808 million
(d) USD788 million
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following announced a partnership with Snap Inc. to promote Augmented Reality (AR) skill development among Indian youth?
(a) Labour and Employment Ministry
(b) Atal Innovation Mission
(c) Institute for Youth and development
(d) University Grants Commission
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Cabinet approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC). What is the initial authorized share capital?
(a) Rs. 500 crore
(b) Rs. 1000 crore
(c) Rs. 5000 crore
(d) Rs. 150 crore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has launched the scheme ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ safe motherhood?
(a) Bihar
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has launched a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women. What is the name of the programme?
(a) SAMMAN
(b) SWAYAM
(c) SARTHAQ
(d) SAMARTH
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has named Justice (retd) AK Sikri as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Union Labour and Employment Minister, Bhupender Yadav has launched the ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. ‘Modi Story’ is the web portal launched as a volunteer-driven initiative to bring together “inspiring” stories related to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Under the Ministry’s Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched the ‘India WaterPitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge.’

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Over 3000 State Mission employees and members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 34 states logged in to attend the third edition of ‘Gender Samwaad,’ organised by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. The government authorised a World Bank-backed programme costing USD808 million on Wednesday to aid and improve the functioning of the country’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission announced a partnership with Snap Inc. to promote Augmented Reality (AR) skill development among Indian youth.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Cabinet, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly-owned Government of India corporation with an initial authorised share capital of 5000 crores and a paid-up share capital of 150 crore.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. In a state-level women’s conference held at BTI Ground in Raipur, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel introduced the ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has launched a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women named –“SAMARTH”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *