Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th April

Q1. Which of the Indian institute has teamed up with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to offer a web-based, user-friendly programme on “Industrial AI” aimed at upskilling employees?
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Government of India has signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in which of the city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which institute builds a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre known as ‘AquaMAP’ to address India’s water issues?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) IISc Bangalore
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Airports Authority of India has entered into an agreement with which of the company for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Air India
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of the above

Q5. The country’s largest iron ore producer, NMDC Ltd, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for drone-based mineral research with which Indian institute?
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Dhanbad
(d) IIT Guwahati
(e) None of the above

Q6. ________and Google Cloud have formed a multi-year strategic agreement to assist company accelerate its innovation and cloud strategy.
(a) Paytm
(b) Amazon
(c) Flipkart
(d) Myntra
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following announced a partnership with Snap Inc. to promote Augmented Reality (AR) skill development among Indian youth?
(a) Labour and Employment Ministry
(b) Atal Innovation Mission
(c) Institute for Youth and development
(d) University Grants Commission
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the firm has signed an agreement to acquire neo bank Avail Finance which provides financial services to the blue-collared workforce?
(a) Ola
(b) Uber
(c) Zomato
(d) Swiggy
(e) None of the above

Q9. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) signs MoU with which of the company for construction of 27 double-lane class 70 modular bridges in border areas?
(a) Garden Reach Shipbuilders ltd.
(b) Mishra Dhatu Nigam
(c) BEML
(d) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ltd.
(e) None of the above

Q10. The World Health Organization (WHO) and the Government of India signed a memorandum of understanding to create the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has teamed up with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to offer a web-based, user-friendly programme on “Industrial AI,” aimed at upskilling employees and incorporating AI applications to industrial concerns.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Government of India has signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in New Delhi.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras builds a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre known as ‘AquaMAP’ to address India’s water issues.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. In a major boost to Government’s “Make in India” Initiative, the Airports Authority of India under its R & D initiative, has entered into an agreement with Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The country’s largest iron ore producer, NMDC Ltd, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for drone-based mineral research with IIT Kharagpur.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Flipkart and Google Cloud have formed a multiyear strategic agreement to assist Flipkart accelerate its innovation and cloud strategy.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission announced a partnership with Snap Inc. to promote Augmented Reality (AR) skill development among Indian youth.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Mobility firm Ola has signed an agreement to acquire neo bank Avail Finance which provides financial services to the blue-collared workforce and has over 6 million users.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) signs MoU with GRSE for construction of 27 double-lane class 70 modular bridges in border areas.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) and the Government of India signed a memorandum of understanding to create the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *