Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th January

Q1. Name the first indigenously built Missile Corvette Indian Navy Ship that was decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam recently.
(a) INS Visakhapatnam
(b) INS Tushil
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Khukri
(e) None of the above

Q2. PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise. It is to be held for the ______ countries.
(a) ASEAN
(b) BIMSTEC
(c) NATO
(d) BRICS
(e) None of the above

Q3. US military personnel and __________ began the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise.
(a) Pakistan Navy
(b) Myanmar Navy
(c) Bangladesh Navy
(d) China Navy
(e) None of the above

Q4. Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector which will take care of aerial threats from Pakistan and China. From which country India got S-400 air defence missile system?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN-21 between India and__________.
(a) Maldives
(b) Australia
(c) Singapore
(d) Kazakhstan
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its ______ Raising Day on 01 December 2021.
(a) 50th
(b) 61st
(c) 57th
(d) 65th
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the indigenously-developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) whose flight testing has been successfully conducted by DRDO recently.
(a) AARAMBH
(b) ABHYAS
(c) AMBAR
(d) ADVITIYA
(e) None of the above

Q8. With the help of which force DRDO successfully flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Helicopter launched (air-launched) Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from the Pokhran range in Rajasthan.
(a) Indian Army
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) None of the above

Q9. India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of the indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile ‘_______’ off the Odisha coast.
(a) Pralay
(b) Prithvi
(c) Prakash
(d) Prabal
(e) None of the above

Q10. With which of the company Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has signed Rs 2,400 crores contract for the development and supply of 20 types of systems for 83 LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft programme?
(a) Paras Defence & Space Technology Company
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) DRDO
(d) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. INS Khukri (Pennant number 49), the first indigenously built Missile Corvette, was decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise. It is to be held for the BIMSTEC countries. The exercise is to be held among the BIMSTEC countries: Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India and Thailand.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. US military personnel and Bangladesh Navy began the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The S-400 air defence system was contracted for by India from Russia in a deal worth around Rs 35,000 crores and five squadrons would be provided to India for tackling air threats from up to 400 km.

S5.Ans(a)
Ssol. The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN-21 between India and Maldives, held at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives. Ekuverin means “Friends” in the Dhivehi language.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 57th Raising Day on 01 December 2021.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted a flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘Abhyas’ from Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off Odisha coast.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully flight-tested the indigenously designed and developed Helicopter launched (air-launched) Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from the Pokhran range in Rajasthan.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of the indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’ off the Odisha coast.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has signed a Rs 2,400 crores contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the development and supply of 20 types of systems for 83 LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft programme.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *