Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th June

Q1. Which of the bank became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which bank has introduced 30-minute ‘Xpress Car Loans’, an end-to-end digital new car loan solution for both existing and non-customers?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Canara Bank has launched ‘skill loans’ in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP) of which Indian state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Delhi
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which bank has presented a pre-approved personal loan product under Project WAVE?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has released its report in which it said India was one of the worst-hit nations during the Covid-19 pandemic?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) HSBC India
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which Indian Insurance Company has launched India’s first dental health insurance plan?
(a) Tata AIG
(b) SBI Life
(c) Max Life
(d) PNB MetLife
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the bank has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has launched India’s first ‘open-for-all’ comprehensive digital ecosystem named ‘InstaBIZ app’ for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has established a partnership with Santander Bank in the United Kingdom, aimed at making banking easier for businesses operating in both countries?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.
S2.Ans (d)
Sol. HDFC Bank, a private sector lender, has introduced 30-minute ‘Xpress Car Loans’, an end-to-end digital new car loan solution for both existing and non-customers.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Canara Bank has launched ‘skill loans’ in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP), Kerala.
S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The public sector bank, The Indian Bank has presented a pre-approved personal loan product under Project WAVE.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its latest report said India was one of the worst-hit nations during the Covid-19 pandemic.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance for Rs 580 crore.
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. PNB MetLife India Insurance Company has launched India’s first dental health insurance plan.
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Bank, a public sector bank, has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched India’s first ‘open-for-all’ comprehensive digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country.
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank, one of India’s largest private sector banks, established a partnership with Santander Bank in the United Kingdom, aimed at making banking easier for businesses operating in both countries.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *