Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st August

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘The Farmer Registration & Unified Beneficiary Information System’ or FRUITS software for Aadhar-based, single-window registration for the schemes?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Telangana
(c) Kerala
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q4. The week-long special festival highlights the marriage of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati ‘Sital Sasthi’ is a sacred Hindu festival is being celebrated in which of the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Telangana
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has unveiled the renovated Shree Kalika Mata temple at Pavagadh Hill in Gujarat’s Panchmahal district?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) Bhupendra Patel
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the state became the largest state in terms of outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans as per the report published by Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN)?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Baikho festival is celebrated by Rabha tribes of India in which of the following state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Assam
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Bishweswar Tudu inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in which Indian city?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Ranchi
(c) Puri
(d) Chandigarh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which airport has become India’s 1st airport to launch a one-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine & Solar PV hybrid (Solar Mill) to explore the possibility of utilization of wind energy at the airport?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) in collaboration with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will be launched the One Health pilot in which Indian city?
(a) Indore
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Varanasi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Karnataka government has launched ‘The Farmer Registration & Unified Beneficiary Information System’ or FRUITS software for Aadhar-based, single-window registration for the schemes.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Kerala state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Sital Sasthi is a sacred Hindu festival is being celebrated in Odisha. This week-long special festival highlights the marriage of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the renovated Shree Kalika Mata temple at Pavagadh Hill in Gujarat’s Panchmahal district.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Baikho festival is celebrated in the state of Assam, which is called as gateway to northeast India.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Bishweswar Tudu inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai has become India’s 1st airport to launch a one-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine & Solar PV hybrid (Solar Mill) to explore the possibility of utilization of wind energy at the airport.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) will be launched the One Health pilot in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 1st August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *