Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th January

Q1. Which of the Indian Institute of Technology’s researchers has developed hybrid pervksite solar or photovoltaic devices in order to produce electricity from sunlight?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which country has launched Inmarsat-6 F1, a communication satellite, through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Nasa-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon who is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts those will join the 2021 class of the American space agency.
(a) John Shetty
(b) Sunita Williams
(c) Raja Chari
(d) Anil Menon
(e) None of the above

Q4. ISRO has announced a collaboration with which of the following to strengthen the R&D of NavIC messaging service?
(a) Realme
(b) Nokia
(c) Oppo
(d) Samsung
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed six agreements with ______countries for launching foreign satellites during 2021-2023.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched blockchain-based digital degrees at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the company has launched its pan India program to make the Digital Twin of the entire Urban India?
(a) Datamatics Global Services
(b) Genesys International
(c) Zycus
(d) CGI Information Systems & Management
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), in Military Headquarters of War in which of the state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q9. NASA’s $10 billion telescopes designed to capture the first glimpse of the universe just shortly after the Big Bang. What is the name of telescope?
(a) Hubble Space Telescope
(b) James Parker Space Telescope
(c) Herschel Space Observatory
(d) James Webb Space Telescope
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which technology giant has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Facebook
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati researchers has developed hybrid pervksite solar or photovoltaic devices in order to produce electricity from sunlight.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Japan has launched Inmarsat-6 F1, a communication satellite, through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Nasa-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon, Anil Menon is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts who will join the 2021 class of the American space agency as it plans for the first human missions to the moon in more than 50 years.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo’s Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed six agreements with four countries for launching foreign satellites during 2021-2023.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Under the National Blockchain Project, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched blockchain-based digital degrees at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Genesys International has launched its pan India program to make the Digital Twin of the entire Urban India. The launch programme was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Army has established the Quantum Lab at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), in Military Headquarters Of War (Mhow), Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. NASA’s $10 billion telescopes James Webb Space Telescope designed to capture the first glimpse of the universe just shortly after the Big Bang.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *