Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st July

Q1. India has signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation at the Stockholm+50 summit with which of the country?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Bahrain
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the bank has inked an agreement with 100X.VC, a premier early-stage venture capital firm, to support start-ups?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following network will invest USD 5,00,000 (Rs 3.88 crore) in partnership with United Nation’s Women to advance women’s economic empowerment?
(a) LinkedIn
(b) Facebook
(c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) Meet Up
(e) None of the above

Q4. Zomato has entered into an agreement with which of the following to support Zomato’s commitment towards “The Climate Group’s EV100 initiative of 100 per cent EV fleet by 2030?
(a) Adani Greens
(b) Jio-bp
(c) Ather Energy
(d) Tata renewable
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the General Insurance Company has partnered with PhonePe Insurance Broking Services Pvt. Ltd to offer motor insurance to PhonePe’s 380 million users, placing a significant bet on the digital distribution and direct-to-customer space?
(a) Bharti Axa General Insurance
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance
(d) ICICI Lombard
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) HSBC India
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the country has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country the United Arab Emirates (UAE)?
(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which of the following to offer gold loans up to 75 per cent of the pledged gold value as a loan through Airtel Thanks app?
(a) Muthoot Finance
(b) Bharti Foundation
(c) Mannapurram Finance
(d) DCB Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country has signed MoU with Government of Indi to accept NPCI’s flagship product UPI and Rupay card services in their country recently?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) Maldives
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) has inked MoUs with which of three banks and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to finance the project?
(a) Axis Bank, IOB, Indian Bank
(b) SBI, PNB, BOB
(c) IOB, SBI, BOM
(d) HDFC Bank, SBI, ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. India and Canada have signed a memorandum of understanding to strengthen bilateral collaboration on climate change, environmental preservation, and conservation.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. HDFC Bank, a private sector bank, has inked an agreement with 100X.VC, a premier early-stage venture capital firm, to support start-ups.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. LinkedIn, the world’s largest professional network, will invest USD 5,00,000 (Rs 3.88 crore) in partnership with United Nation’s Women to advance women’s economic empowerment. The project will launch a pilot in Maharashtra.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Zomato and Jio-bp have entered into an agreement to support Zomato’s commitment towards “The Climate Group’s EV100 initiative of 100 per cent EV fleet by 2030.”

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company Limited (Kotak General Insurance) announced that it has partnered with PhonePe Insurance Broking Services Pvt. Ltd (PhonePe), a digital payments platform, to offer motor insurance to PhonePe’s 380 million users, placing a significant bet on the digital distribution and direct-to-customer space.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank has entered into a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International, wherein the bank is looking to sell its remaining stake of 25 per cent in private sector life insurer Ageas Federal Life Insurance for Rs 580 crore.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Israel has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country, with the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans through Airtel Thanks app.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Communication Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that UPI and Rupay card services will be available in France soon, giving a huge boost to the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Rupay cards.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) has inked MoUs with the State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of Baroda (BOB), Punjab National Bank (PNB), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *