Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st March

Q1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has addressed 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme. What is the theme of the programme?
(a) How She change the world and future of it
(b) Support her to fight against violence
(c) Covid Women Warriors: The Real Heroes
(d) She The Change Maker
(e) None of the above

Q2.In collaboration with which of the following, PhonePe, AWS and EY, has organized a three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’, from 7–28 February?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) NSE
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has inaugurated a first-of-its-kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’?
(a) J.P.Nadda
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) G. Kishan Reddy
(d) Parshottam Rupala
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition to find technology-driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) R K Singh
(c) Prahlad Joshi
(d) P K Paras
(e) None of the above

Q5. In which country the G20 Summit will be held in 2023?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q6. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed on which day globally?
(a) 20th February
(b) 9th February
(c) 6th February
(d) 22nd February
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has addressed the high-level segment of the One Ocean Summit?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) S. Jaishankar
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has organized a “Darkathon-2022” to find solutions to counter drug trafficking through the darknet?
(a) National Informatics Centre
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Narcotics Control Bureau
(d) Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 4th India-________ Energy Dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) New Zealand
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the ministry organized a first-of-its-kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on February 15-16, 2022?
(a) Ministry of Tourism
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Minority Affairs
(d) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day is celebrated programme on January 31, 2022 with the theme of the programme was ‘She The Change Maker’.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. NITI Aayog, in collaboration with PhonePe, AWS and EY, has organized a three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’, from 7–28 February.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’ inaugurated by Union Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Minister of Power, R K Singh has launched Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition to find technology-driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023 and the G20 Summit will be held in India in 2023 (18th edition).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed on 6th February globally.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the high-level segment of the One Ocean Summit.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organising a “Darkathon-2022” to find solutions to counter drug trafficking through the darknet.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The 4th India-Australia Energy Dialogue was cochaired by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, RK Singh and Australian Energy and Emissions Reduction Minister Angus Taylor.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Culture organized a first-of-its-kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on February 15-16, 2022.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *