Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd January

Q1. The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in which of the state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has launched a pan-India capacity building programme, ‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members?
(a) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
(b) National Commission for Women
(c) Ministry of Woman and Child Development
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q3. Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project has been approved by the Union Cabinet, which is chaired by?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Dr. Rajiv Paul
(e) None of the above

Q4. Merriam-Webster has chosen the word “_________” as its 2021 Word of the Year.
(a) Social Distance
(b) Vaccine
(c) Lockdown
(d) Covid
(e) None of the above

Q5. India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation Council for 2022-2023. Where is the headquarters of International Maritime Organisation (IMO)?
(a) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q6. Chief Justice of India (CJI) has inaugurated India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) in which of the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Central Ministry of Commerce has accepted the petition to rename _____Makhana as Mithila Makhana.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q8. How much crore rupees of production linked incentive (PLI) scheme has been approved by Union Cabinet for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India?
(a) Rs 76,000-crore
(b) Rs 86,000-crore
(c) Rs 96,000-crore
(d) Rs 66,000-crore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the word is Cambridge Dictionary’s Word of the Year 2021?
(a) Non Fungible Token
(b) Quarantine
(c) Perseverance
(d) Social Distancing
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following day has been observed by India as Mahaparinirvan Divas every year to mark the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar?
(a) December 18
(b) December 6
(c) December 4
(d) December 12
(e) None of the above

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Railways is constructing the tallest pier railway bridge of the world in Manipur.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a pan-India capacity building programme, ‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project has been approved by the Union Cabinet, which is chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Merriam-Webster has chosen the word “Vaccine” as its 2021 Word of the Year.

S5.Ans(d)
Ssol. London, United Kingdom is the headquarter of International Maritime Organisation (IMO).

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice NV Ramana, and Chief Minister of Telangana K Chandrasekhar Rao has inaugurated India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) at Phoenix VK Tower at Nanakramguda, Hyderabad, Telangana.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Central Ministry of Commerce has accepted the petition to rename Bihar Makhana as Mithila Makhana.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Cabinet approved a Rs 76,000-crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Perseverance, a word that captures the undaunted will of people across the world to never give up, despite the many challenges of the last 12 months, is Cambridge Dictionary’s Word of the Year 2021.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India observes December 6 as Mahaparinirvan Divas every year to mark the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, who fought for the economic and social empowerment of Dalits in the country.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *