Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th January

Q1. India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in which of the state?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which bank has been named under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?
(a) Lovlina Borgohain
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Bhavinaben Patel
(d) Avani Lekhara
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the indigenously-developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) whose flight testing has been successfully conducted by DRDO recently.
(a) AARAMBH
(b) ABHYAS
(c) AMBAR
(d) ADVITIYA
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which institution has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems?
(a) IIT-Delhi
(b) IIT-Madras
(c) IIT-Kanpur
(d) IIT- Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q6. Alka Upadhyaya has been appointed chairperson of which institution?
(a) IFFCO
(b) ONGC
(c) SAIL
(d) NHAI
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by ________.
(a) Rani Kumar Sharma
(b) Prabhat Kumar
(c) Shubham Tiwari
(d) Shikhar Aggrawal
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state has secured 1st place among the 34 states and Union Territories that implement the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM)?
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10 December annually across the world. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Youth Standing Up for Human Rights
(b) Recover Better- Stand Up for Human Rights
(c) EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights
(d) Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has won the first position in overall digital transactions amongst large banks for FY20-21 at the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)’s Digital Payments Utsav?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in Hyderabad.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has been named under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Avani Lekhara has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted a flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘Abhyas’ from Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off Odisha coast.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. IIT-Delhi signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre has appointed Alka Upadhyaya as chairperson of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by Prabhat Kumar.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Telangana has secured 1st place among the 34 states and Union Territories that implement the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM).

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is “EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has announced it has won the #1 position in overall digital transactions amongst large banks for FY20-21.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *