Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th March

Q1. Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar has passed away at the age of 92 after suffering a multi-organ failure. In which year she was given Bharat Ratna award?
(a) 1999
(b) 1994
(c) 2001
(d) 2004
(e) None of the above

Q2. Give the name of Senior journalist and the national bureau chief of Indian Express who has passed away recently.
(a) Ramesh Tripathi
(b) Rakesh Kumar
(c) Rajesh Sahay
(d) Ravish Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Q3. What was the profession of Sandhya Mukherjee, who has passed away recently?
(a) Social Worker
(b) Writer
(c) Singer
(d) Politician
(e) None of the above

Q4. Late Dr. Chennaveera Kanavi was a veteran writer belonged to ___________literature.
(a) Urdu
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Bengali
(e) None of the above

Q5. Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at national level for Indian team in which sports?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Volleyball
(d) Hockey
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the former Chairman of Bajaj Group & Industrialist who passed away recently.
(a) Rohan Bajaj
(b) Sanjiv Bajan
(c) Rahul Bajaj
(d) Sanjay Bajaj
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prominent film personality____________, known for playing a diverse range of roles, in Marathi and Hindi movies, passed away due to a heart attack.
(a) Amitabh Dayal
(b) Raja Paranjape
(c) Sharad Talwalkar
(d) Ramesh Deo
(e) None of the above

Q8. Noted freedom fighter and Gandhian social worker, Shakuntala Choudhary has passed away. She was 102-year-old. She was given Padma Shri award in which of the year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2021
(c) 2020
(d) 2018
(e) None of the above

Q9. Hemananda Biswal passed away recently. He was first tribal chief minister of which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Rupinder Singh Suri has passed away. He had hold the post of which of the following?
(a) Additional Attorney General
(b) Additional Auditor General
(c) Additional Secretary General
(d) Additional Solicitor General
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar has passed away at the age of 92 after suffering a multi-organ failure.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Senior journalist, Ravish Tiwari has passed away. He was the national bureau chief of Indian Express.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Legendary Bengali singer, Sandhya Mukherjee has passed away at the age of 90 years due to cardiac arrest.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Late Dr. Chennaveera Kanavi was a veteran writer belonged to Kannada literature.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at national level for Indian team of Football.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Noted industrialist and former chairman of Bajaj Auto, Rahul Bajaj, has passed away, due to pneumonia and a heart problem.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Prominent film personality Ramesh Deo, known for playing a diverse range of roles, in Marathi and Hindi movies, passed away due to a heart attack.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. She was popularly known as ‘Shakuntala Baideo’. She was felicitated with the Padma Shri award in 2022 by the Government of India.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Odisha’s first tribal chief minister as well as last Congress chief minister of the state, Hemananda Biswal passed away.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General (ASG), Rupinder Singh Suri has passed away. He was appointed the ASG in June 2020.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *