Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th April

Q1. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC). It is organized in which country?
(a) Canberra, Australia
(b) Barcelona, Spain
(c) New York, USA
(d) Delhi, India
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Government of India has signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in which of the city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state has launched the scheme ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ for safe motherhood?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which nation has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)?
(a) NV Ramanna
(b) Indu Malhotra
(c) DY Chandrachud
(d) Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?
(a) Shared Destiny
(b) Dustlik
(c) Khanjar
(d) Garuda
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has released his autobiography titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”?
(a) Arup Roy Choudhury
(b) Anirudh Suri
(c) Ratnakar Shetty
(d) Mithilesh Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Indian city announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Varanasi
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q9. Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and FICCI are jointly organizing Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation), titled ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’. It was held at which of the place?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q10. The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which of the place?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Bangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February to 3 March.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Government of India has signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in New Delhi.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. In a state-level women’s conference held at BTI Ground in Raipur, Chhattisgarh the Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel introduced the ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel, Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal(TDSAT).

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the joint training exercise named EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian army and Uzbekistan army begins at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”, an autobiographical account of Ratnakar Shetty’s experiences as an administrator.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’ is being held from 24th to 27th March 2022, at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad. The theme of the event: India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *