Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th June

Q1. With which bank Amazon Pay and Amazon Web Services (AWS) have announced a collaboration to offer UPI payments?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. How many MoUs were signed at the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference in Mumbai to strategic development of India as a cruise hub?
(a) 15
(b) 8
(c) 11
(d) 4
(e) None of the above

Q3. NSE Academy Ltd (NAL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE) has signed an agreement with which of the company to launch a first-of-its-kind programme?
(a) Nippon India Fund
(b) NPCI
(c) SBI Mutual Fund
(d) HDFC AMC
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the ministry has signed an MoU with National Research Development Corporation to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods?
(a) Ministry of Steel
(b) Ministry of Heavy Industries
(c) Ministry of Corporate affairs
(d) Ministry of External affairs
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following company proposes to launch and run its ‘Semiconductor Mentorship Program 2022’ for selected semiconductor startups in India?
(a) Qualcomm
(b) SAP
(c) Facebook
(d) IBM
(e) None of the above

Q6. With which country India signed a Joint Declaration of Intent on a bilateral Hydrogen Task Force?
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) Germany
(d) Sweden
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prasar Bharati, India’s national broadcaster, has signed an MoU with which country for broadcasting cooperation and collaboration recently?
(a) Nepal
(b) Madagascar
(c) South Africa
(d) Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q8. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) recently partnered with the Indian School of Business (ISB) to conduct capacity-building programs for MSDE officials at which two cities campuses?
(a) New Delhi, Chennai
(b) Bengaluru, Ranchi
(c) Hyderabad, Mohali
(d) Amravati, Shimla
(e) None of the above

Q9. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya called which of the nation as India’s chosen fertilizer partner during a high-level group meetings?
(a) Jordan
(b) Comoros
(c) Qatar
(d) Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q10. An MoU was signed between which state government and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) for the promotion of the renewable energy industry and other projects in the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. RBL Bank, Amazon Pay and Amazon Web Services (AWS) have announced a collaboration to offer UPI payments.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Eight MoUs were signed at the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference in Mumbai.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. NSE Academy Ltd (NAL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE) has signed an agreement with HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd (HDFC AMC) to launch a first-of-its-kind programme.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Ministry of Heavy Industries has signed an MoU with National Research Development Corporation to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Qualcomm India Private Limited, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Inc., proposes to launch and run the Qualcomm Semiconductor Mentorship Program 2022 for selected semiconductor startups in India.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, R.K Singh and German Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Change Dr Robert Habeck virtually signed a Joint Declaration of Intent on an Indo-German Hydrogen Task Force.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Prasar Bharati, India’s national broadcaster, has signed an MoU with Madagascar’s official ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) for broadcasting cooperation and collaboration.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) recently partnered with the Indian School of Business (ISB) to conduct capacity-building programs for MSDE officials across ISB Hyderabad and Mohali campuses.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Dr. Mandaviya noted that the Jordan visit was historic in terms of assuring India’s supply of phosphoric and potassium fertilizers. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya called Jordan as India’s chosen fertilizer partner during the meetings.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. An MoU was signed between the Uttarakhand government and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) in the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami for the promotion of the renewable energy industry and other projects in the state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *