Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31th July

Q1. Which state government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Gujarat

(d) Karnataka

(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the state has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Delhi

(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government’s key initiative of e-proposal system has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Meghalaya

(e) None of the above

Q4. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the eleven-storey tourist luxury cruise liner vessel from Chennai port?

(a) Impress

(b) Empress

(c) Express

(d) Indpress

(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector that aims to benefit tourists and the institutions working in the beach tourism sector in a holistic management of beaches?

(a) Kerala

(b) Goa

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Gujarat

(e) None of the above

Q6. Uttarakhand government has announced the formation of drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in the state. How many members are there in the committee?

(a) 3

(b) 7

(c) 5

(d) 9

(e) None of the above

Q7. The Baikho festival is celebrated by Rabha tribes of India in which of the following state?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Assam

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) None of the above

Q8. A Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched for pregnant women in which of the following Indian state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Odisha

(e) None of the above

Q9. The World Health Organization (WHO) has chosen which Indian state for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022, in recognition of the state’s efforts to reduce tobacco usage?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Punjab

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department.

S2.Ans (c)

Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.

S3. Ans(d)

Sol. The Meghalaya government key initiative of eproposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

S4.Ans (b)

Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “Empress” from Chennai port.

S5. Ans(b)

Sol. The chief minister (CM) of Goa, Pramod Sawant has launched a ‘Beach Vigil App’, a collaboration between Information Technology (IT) sector and tourism sector.
S6. Ans(c)

Sol. Uttarakhand government has announced the formation of a 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in the state.

S7. Ans(b)

Sol. The Baikho festival is celebrated in the state of Assam, which is called as gateway to northeast India.

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) has chosen Jharkhand for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022, in recognition of the state’s efforts to reduce tobacco usage.

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. The Punjab government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *