Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th January

Q1. Which country has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony?
(a) Caribbean
(b) Barbados
(c) Saint Lucia
(d) Jamaica
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which nation became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use?
(a) Monacoa
(b) Cyprus
(c) Luxebourg
(d) Malta
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country successfully launched a new group of satellites Shijian-6 05 into space?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Israel
(d) Qatar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Eva Magdalena Andersson became the 1st female Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Finland
(b) Denmark
(c) Iceland
(d) Sweden
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the country has announced to change its existing five-day workweek to a fourand-a-half day starting January 1?
(a) UAE
(b) Australia
(c) France
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been sworn in as new Austria’s chancellor?
(a) Herbert Kicki
(b) Gernot Blumel
(c) Karl Nehammer
(d) Wener Kogler
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following became the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Dubai
(e) None of the above

Q8. _________lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz as the new chancellor.
(a) German
(b) French
(c) Dutch
(d) Jewish
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country added as the fourth new member of BRICS New Development Bank after Bangladesh, UAE, and Uruguay joined BRICS New Development Bank in September 2021?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Turkey
(c) Egypt
(d) Tunisia
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which nation has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) in its country?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Barbados has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Malta became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. China successfully launched a new group of satellites Shijian-6 05 into space.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The former Finance Minister of Sweden, Eva Magdalena Andersson from the Social Democratic Party (SDP) won her 2nd election and became the 1st female Prime Minister (PM) of Sweden.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates has announced to change its existing five-day workweek to a fourand-a-half day starting January 1, becoming the world’s first country to make the employee-friendly transition.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Karl Nehammer was sworn in as new Austria’s chancellor by Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in a ceremony in Hofburg Palace, Vienna, Austria.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Dubai became the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless, the announcement was made by the United Arab Emirate (UAE) Crown Prince, Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. German lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz as the new chancellor, putting an end to 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Egypt added as the fourth new member of BRICS New Development Bank. Bangladesh, UAE, and Uruguay joined BRICS New Development Bank in September 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Japan has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) in its town of Kaiyo.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?