Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th July

Q1. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup at which of the place?
(a) Sydney, Australia
(b) Istanbul, Turkey
(c) Cairo, Egypt
(d) Suhl, Germany
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has won the second gold medal for India in shooting at the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Caxias do Sul, Brazil?
(a) Abhinav Deshwal
(b) Dhanush Srikanth
(c) Shourya Saini
(d) Oleksii Lazebnyk
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the player has become the first player to hit 700 fours in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL)?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Shikhar Dhawan
(c) Quinton de Kock
(d) David Warner
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has resigned from his position as president of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
(a) Narinder Batra
(b) Praful Patel
(c) Rajeev Shukla
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the football club has won 2021/22 Premier League champions their fourth title success?
(a) Liverpool
(b) Aston Villa
(c) Chelsea
(d) Manchester City
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022 with 25 points, held at Circuit de Monaco, Monaco, Europe?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sergio Pérez
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) None of the above

Q8. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in which place?
(a) Istanbul, Turkey
(b) Bangkok, Thailand
(c) Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
(d) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who becomes the fifth Indian woman to win a World title at the Women’s World Championships, Istanbul?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Nikhat Zareen
(c) Sarita Devi
(d) Lekha KC
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state’s hockey team has won the Hockey India sub-junior women’s national championship 2022 in Imphal?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Abhinav Deshwal has won the second gold medal for India in shooting at the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Punjab Kings opening batter Shikhar Dhawan has become the first player to hit 700 fours in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL).

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Narinder Batra has resigned from his position as president of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Manchester City has won 2021/22 Premier League champions their fourth title success.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Pérez (Mexican) has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022 with 25 points, held at Circuit de Monaco, Monaco, Europe.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Nikhat Zareen gave a dazzling performance to beat Thai Olympian Jutamas Jitpong 5-0 and become the fifth Indian woman to win a World title at the Women’s World Championships, Istanbul.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Hockey team of Haryana won the Hockey India subjunior women’s national championship 2022 in Imphal.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *