Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th August

Q1. Who released on the eve of 8th International Yoga Day released a book titled Ashtang Yoga?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) M.K.Stalin
(c) Manohar Lal khattar
(d) Yodi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the books having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind?
(a) The Republican Ethic
(b) Democratic India
(c) Loktantra ke Swar
(d) a & c both
(e) b & c both

Q3. Who released Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q4. The biography of billionaire industrialist, Gautam Adani, titled “Gautam Adani: The Man Who Changed India” will hit the stands in October. The biography will be published by publication house?
(a) HarperCollins India
(b) Penguin Random House
(c) Bertelmann
(d) Macmillan Publishers
(e) None of the above

Q5. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” which compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape. Who authored the book?
(a) Prashant Kishore
(b) Biswarup Mukhopadhyay
(c) Rasheed Kidwai
(d) Ravish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q6. A book titled “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” authored by a former IPS officer, Prakash Singh. Which publication house published this book?
(a) Penguin Random House
(b) Harpercollins India
(c) Rupa Publication
(d) Hachette India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which author published a new novel titled “A Place Called Home”, a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka with a strong female protagonist at its core?
(a) Nikita Singh
(b) Anuja Chauhan
(c) Preeti Shenoy
(d) Savi Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who released book ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) a & b both
(e) a & c both

Q9. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI). This book is authored by whom?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Ruskin Bond
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first-ever book on Sports Marketing titled “Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success” authored by whom?
(a) Vinit Kapoor
(b) Vinit Karnik
(c) Vinit Shekhar
(d) Vinit Saran
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal khattar on the eve of 8th International Yoga Day released a book titled Ashtang Yoga authored by Dr Sonu Phogat.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Books ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic, having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi released Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The biography of billionaire industrialist, Gautam Adani, titled “Gautam Adani: The Man Who Changed India” will hit the stands in October, announced Penguin Random House (PRHI).

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The book “The Struggle for Police Reforms in India: Ruler’s Police to People’s Police” is published by Rupa Publications India Pvt Ltd.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Bestselling author Preeti Shenoy is set to publish a new novel titled “A Place Called Home”, a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka with a strong female protagonist at its core.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Sports Anurag Thakur released books ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic, having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” authored by Ruskin Bond, was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI) on Ruskin Bond’s 88th birthday (19th May 2022).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first-ever book on Sports Marketing titled “Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success” authored by noted Sports author Vinit Karnik.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *