Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th July

Q1. Name the Indian Architect who was bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022 which is one of the world’s highest honours for architecture.
(a) Bimal Patel
(b) Balkrishna Doshi
(c) Hafeez Contractor
(d) Rahul Mahrotra
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire?
(a) Cyprus Poonawala
(b) Ajay Piramal
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the Author and journalist has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing for his book “The Hardest Place: The American Military Adrift in Afghanistan’s Pech Valley”?
(a) Dan Brown
(b) George R. Martin
(c) Wesley Morgan
(d) Alice Walker
(e) None of the above

Q4. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the __________translation of the French novel “Meursault, contre- enquête” (The Meursault Investigation).
(a) Hindi
(b) Bengali
(c) Tamil
(d) Kannad
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following were honoured with the World Health Organisation (WHO) Director-General’s Global Health Leaders Award 2022 for their “crucial role” in providing direct access to healthcare facilities in rural areas?
(a) Doctros for You
(b) Akshay Patra
(c) HelpAge India
(d) ASHA workers
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on which noted author and documentary filmmaker?
(a) Anand Patwardhan
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Sanjit Narwekar
(d) Harjant Gill
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) at the annual Radio4Child 2022 Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra?
(a) Siddharth Kannan
(b) Umar Nisar
(c) Neelesh Misra
(d) Ameen Sayani
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who received the Bangla Academy Award for her “relentless literary pursuit” for her book “Kabita Bitan”?
(a) Mamata Banerjee
(b) Taslima Nasin
(c) Baby Halder
(d) Mahua Moitra
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following broadcaster has won ENBA Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’ at the 14th edition of the Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA)?
(a) Sony Pictures Network
(b) Zee Media
(c) Doordarshan
(d) Prasar Bharati
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bollywood actor has been honoured with an international award for his contribution to cinema at the prestigious French Riviera Film Festival?
(a) Shah Rukh Khan
(b) Manoj Bajpayee
(c) Pankaj Tripathi
(d) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi was bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Author and journalist, Wesley Morgan has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize – Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel “Meursault, contre- enquête”.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s one million all-women Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHA) workers, were honoured with the World Health Organisation (WHO) Director-General’s Global Health Leaders Award 2022 for their “crucial role” in providing direct access to healthcare facilities in rural areas.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on noted author and documentary filmmaker Shri Sanjit Narwekar.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) from South Kashmir, has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) at the annual Radio4Child 2022 Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. West Bengal Chief Minister, Mamata Banerjee received the Bangla Academy Award for her “relentless literary pursuit”.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Doordarshan has won ENBA Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’ at the 14th edition of the Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor, Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been honoured with an international award for his contribution to cinema at the prestigious French Riviera Film Festival.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *