Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th May

Q1. World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on the 7th April every year. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
(b) To Support nurses and midwives
(c) Our Planet, Our Health
(d) Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Homeopathy Day is observed every year on which day to spread awareness about homoeopathy?
(a) April 12
(b) April 27
(c) April 24
(d) April 10
(e) None of the above

Q3. The theme of the National Maritime Day is “Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19’’. On which day National Maritime Day is observed?
(a) 5 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 24 April
(e) None of the above

Q4. International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda is commemorated by _____________ on April 07.
(a) UNO
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNICEF
(d) NATO
(e) None of the above

Q5. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha or Odisha Day is celebrated on which day every year?
(a) April 1st
(b) April 9th
(c) April 17th
(d) April 21st
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Autism Awareness Day is observed annually on which day by the member states of the United Nations?
(a) 22nd April
(b) 12th April
(c) 2nd April
(d) 28th April
(e) None of the above

Q7. The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed globally on which day?
(a) April 29
(b) April 20
(c) April 17
(d) April 6
(e) None of the above

Q8. Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on which day every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face?
(a) April 16
(b) April 8
(c) April 22
(d) April 30
(e) None of the above

Q9. In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is observed every year on which day to raise awareness about adequate access to care for women?
(a) April 29
(b) April 5
(c) April 11
(d) April 19
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Intellectual Property Day 2022’s theme focuses on IP and Youth innovating for a Better Future. On which day World Intellectual Property Day 2022 is observed?
(a) 2nd of April
(b) 12th of April
(c) 24th of April
(d) 26th of April
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The theme for World Health Day 2022 is ‘Our Planet, Our Health’.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. World Homeopathy Day is observed every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. National Maritime Day in India is observed on 5 April every year. This year is the 59th edition of the National Maritime Day. The theme of the National Maritime Day is “Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19’’.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda is commemorated by UNESCO on April 07, every year.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha or Odisha Day is celebrated on April 1st every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. World Autism Awareness Day is observed annually on 2nd April by the member states of the United Nations.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed globally on April 6.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16 every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is observed every year on April 11 to raise awareness about adequate access to care for women.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 7th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *