Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th August

Q1. Which of the following will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year?
(a) Dia Mirza
(b) A R Rehman
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government is set to replace the word ‘Harijan’ from names of colonies & streets and name them after Babasaheb Ambedkar instead?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who created a history of sorts by becoming the first officer from the Indian Railways to complete the gruelling ‘Ironman’ Triathlon, considered to be the toughest single-day sports event in the world?
(a) Nisarg Kathpalia
(b) Shreyas G. Hosur
(c) Ritesh Kumar Sachdev
(d) Abhijit Saha
(e) None of the above

Q4. NHAI had set a new Guinness World Record by building 75 kilometres of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH53. Where is headquarter of NHAI?
(a) Hisar
(b) Allahabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q5.The electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board went live in which the Ahmedabad-based i-Sourcing Technologies is the technology partner. What is the name of this electronic trading platform?
(a) mRube
(b) rRube
(c) tRube
(d) iRube
(e) None of the above

Q6. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Kutch district in which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Arignar Anna Zoological Park is one such park that is worried about the increasing pollution near the park which is threatening the animals. In which state Arignar Anna Zoological Park is located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following automobile company has installed a 20 MW solar carport at its Manesar, Haryana?
(a) Maruti Suzuki
(b) Hyundai
(c) Mahindra & Mahindra
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q10. The ultra luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal was made operational in which of the Indian city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Varanasi
(c) Indore
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Sachin Tendulkar will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Delhi government is set to replace the word ‘Harijan’ from names of colonies & streets and name them after Babasaheb Ambedkar instead.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Creating a history of sorts, Shreyas G. Hosur, became the first officer from the Indian Railways to complete the gruelling ‘Ironman’ Triathlon, considered to be the toughest single-day sports event in the world.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The head quarter of NHAI is located in New Delhi.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. mRube, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Gujarat’s Kutch district.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Arignar Anna Zoological Park is located in Vandalur, Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Maruti Suzuki India has installed a 20 MW solar carport at its Manesar, Haryana, site.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The ultra luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal in Karnataka’s capital city Bengaluru was made operational.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *