Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th January

Q1. The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations has signed an agreement with which state government to train the farmers in good farm management practices and sustainable agricultural methods?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following PSU has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals for setting up a 500 litre per day bioethanol plant in Gujarat?
(a) ONGC
(b) NTPC
(c) BHEL
(d) GAIL
(e) None of the above

Q3. Walmart and Flipkart have signed an MoU with which state government to create an ecosystem of capacity building for MSMEs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q4. Indipaisa has signed a partnership agreement with which Payments Bank to launch Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting SME sector?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) NSDL Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which bank has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bhartiya Mahila Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) state-level initiative ‘Code-Unnati’ to improve the access to entrepreneurship and employment opportunities among the youths, including women?
(a) Haryana
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which Indian automobile company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW’s motorcycle brand in India?
(a) Hero MotorCorp
(b) TVS Motor
(c) Eicher Motors
(d) Bajaj Auto
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which institution has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems?
(a) IIT-Delhi
(b) IIT-Madras
(c) IIT-Kanpur
(d) IIT- Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the company has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production?
(a) Adani Energy
(b) BPCL
(c) HPCL
(d)ONGC
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations has signed an agreement with the Andhra Pradesh Government to train the farmers in good farm management practices and sustainable agricultural methods.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL) and GAIL (India) Limited has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for setting up a bioethanol plant in Gujarat.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Walmart and its subsidiary Flipkart have signed an MoU with the Department of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises, Government of Madhya Pradesh to create an ecosystem of capacity building for MSMEs in Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indipaisa has signed a partnership agreement with NSDL Payments Bank to launch Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting India’s 63 million Small & Mid-sized Enterprise (SME) sector.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Department of Youth Empowerment & Sports, Government of Karnataka has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as a part of the State-level initiative ‘Code-Unnati’ to improve the access to entrepreneurship and employment opportunities among the youths, including women.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s TVS Motor Company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW’s motorcycle brand in India.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. IIT-Delhi signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?