Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th May

Q1. This year’s theme of the World Day for Safety and Health at Work is “Participation And Social Dialogue In Creating A Positive Safety And Health Culture”. On which day it is observed?
(a) 7th April
(b) 28th April
(c) 12th April
(d) 23rd April
(e) None of the above

Q2. International Girls in ICT Day is marked annually on which day in April every year?
(a) Last Sunday
(b) Second Friday
(c) Fourth Thursday
(d) First Monday
(e) None of the above

Q3. On which day the world celebrates International Delegates Day every year?
(a) April 25th
(b) April 3rd
(c) April 17th
(d) April 9th
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 2022 Turban Day marks the 553rd birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev and the festival of Baisakhi. On which day it is observed?
(a) 5 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 13 April
(e) None of the above

Q5. National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. It is celebrated across India on which day?
(a) 24th April
(b) 18th April
(c) 27th April
(d) 15th April
(e) None of the above

Q6. The theme for World Malaria Day this year is “Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives”. On which day it is observed?
(a) 22nd April
(b) 12th April
(c) 25th April
(d) 8th April
(e) None of the above

Q7. World Creativity and Innovation Day is celebrated on April 21 every year. What is the theme for 2022?
(a) Global Goals
(b) Creativity and innovation in problem-solving
(c) Let’s create sustainable future together
(d) Collaboration
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre which also known as the Amritsar massacre took place on 13th April. India commemorate which anniversary on 13th April 2022?
(a) 101st
(b) 107th
(c) 103rd
(d) 98th
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) April 21
(b) April 22
(c) April 23
(d) April 19
(e) None of the above

Q10. Every year on April 18, the United Nations commemorates World Heritage Day. What is the theme for the day this year?
(a) Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
(b) Heritage and Climate
(c) Shared Culture, Shared Heritage and Shared responsibility
(d) Rural Landscapes
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.
S2.Ans (c)
Sol. International Girls in ICT Day is marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April. This year’s theme is access and safety.
S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Every year on April 25th, the world celebrates International Delegates Day.
S4.Ans (d)
Sol. International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. Every year on April 24th, it is commemorated.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Every year on April 25th, World Malaria Day is commemorated to raise awareness about this life-threatening disease that continues to be a menace to humanity.
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022: Collaboration.
S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919. This year we commemorate the 103rd anniversary of the terror that shook the entire country to a standstill.
S9. Ans(b)
Sol. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on April 22.
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The theme for World Heritage Day 2022 is “Heritage and Climate”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 8th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *