Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th April

Q1. The Women and Child Development Ministry celebrates the International Women’s Day week. It was started from which of the dates?
(a) 8th of March
(b) 12th of March
(c) 1st of March
(d) 5th of March
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Vaccination Day is observed annually on 16th March. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Immune to get better life
(b) Vaccines Work for all
(c) Stop pandemic by Vaccination
(d) Vaccinated yourself for protection
(e) None of the above

Q3. No smoking Day is celebrated on which of the day of March?
(a) First Monday
(b) Last Sunday
(c) Second Wednesday
(d) Third Friday
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on _______ every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights.
(a) March 7
(b) March 15
(c) March 22
(d) March 24
(e) None of the above

Q5. United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed which day as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia?
(a) March 15
(b) March 25
(c) March 5
(d) March 20
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the theme of Global Recycling Day 2022?
(a) Save Earth by recycling
(b) Celebrating our Recycling Heroes
(c) Recycling fraternity
(d) Don’t waste
(e) None of the above

Q7. The International Day of Action for Rivers is celebrated every year on ___________.
(a) 19th March
(b) 14th March
(c) 27th March
(d) 5th March
(e) None of the above

Q8. World Kidney Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) First Wednesday of March
(b) Last Friday of March
(c) Second Thursday of March
(d) Third Friday of March
(e) None of the above

Q9. The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is observed every year on 14th March. What is the theme of International Day of Mathematics 2022?
(a) Mathematics Unites!
(b) Mathematics for a Better World
(c) Mathematics is Every where
(d) Mathematics for Everyone
(e) None of the above

Q10. ‘Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World’ is the theme for World Sleep Day this year. It is observed on which of the day before the March equinox?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Friday
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. The Women and Child Development Ministry celebrates the International Women’s Day week from the 1st of March as an Iconic Week as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The theme for National Vaccination Day or National Immunisation Day 2022 is “Vaccines Work for all”.

S3.Ans (c)
Sol. No Smoking Day is celebrated on the second Wednesday in the month of March every year across the world.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs,and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The U.N. General Assembly approved a resolution to proclaim March 15 as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia every year, starting from 2022.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. This year, the event’s focus will be on the “recycling fraternity” – those who put themselves on the frontline to collect waste and recycling during the multiple lockdowns.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol. The International Day of Action for Rivers is celebrated every year on 14th of March.

S8.Ans (c)
Sol. The World Kidney Day is held every year on the Second Thursday in the month of March. In 2022, the day falls on March 10, 2022.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The theme for 2022 International Day of Mathematics is “Mathematics Unites!”.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. World Sleep Day is observed on the Friday before the March equinox. This year, it falls on March 18.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *