Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th August

Q1. Who has launched the country’s first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine “Anocovax” for animals, developed by Haryana-based ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines (NRC)?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Indian government has finalized deals with and to get the planet’s fastest animals, cheetahs that became extinct in India and will be released into the wild at Kuno Palpur, Madhya Pradesh, by the end of 2022?
(a) South Africa
(b) Botswana
(c) Namibia
(d) a & c both
(e) a& b both

Q3. Which of the International Airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(b) Sardar Vallabh bhai Patel International Airport
(c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(d) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country is proposing a number of policies to encourage the establishment of carbon capture facilities by high carbon emission industries like steel, cement, and thermal plants?
(a) Switzerland
(b) England
(c) USA
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 26th Sindhu Darshan Yatra will start in which of the place with the reception of the yatris?
(a) Leh
(b) Shimla
(c) Dehradun
(d) Bhatinda
(e) None of the above

Q6. For wildlife observers and experts, the fishing cat census in Chilika has some hopeful news. Chilika lake is a brakish water lagoon located in which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called Ramsay Hunt Syndrome. He is a well known what?
(a) Actor
(b) Comedian
(c) Director
(d) Singer
(e) None of the above

Q8. Amara Raja Power Systems will build the country’s first green hydrogen fueling station for the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) at which of the place?
(a) Leh
(b) Bhiwandi
(c) Chennai
(d) Gurugram
(e) None of the above

Q9. The world’s largest living plant ‘Posidonia australis’ has been identified in the shallow waters off the coast of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Singapore
(d) Iceland
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Delhi Government has built an oxygen producing facility at G. B. Pant Hospital in New Delhi to supplement oxygen supply capacities in collaboration with which of the following?
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) New Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) United Nations Development Programme
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the country’s first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine “Anocovax” for animals, developed by Haryana-based ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines (NRC).

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Indian government has finalized deals with South Africa and Namibia to get the planet’s fastest animals ‘Cheetahs’.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Delhi Airport or Indira Gandhi International Airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. India is proposing a number of policies to encourage the establishment of carbon capture facilities by high carbon emission industries like steel, cement, and thermal plants.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The 26th Sindhu Darshan Yatra will start in Leh with the reception of the yatris.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brakish water lagoon located in Odisha.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Singer Justin Bieber has revealed he is suffering from a health condition called Ramsay Hunt Syndrome. He is well known singer.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. In Leh, Ladakh, Amara Raja Power Systems will build the country’s first green hydrogen fueling station for the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The world’s largest living plant has been identified in the shallow waters off the coast of Western Australia.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. To supplement oxygen supply capacities, the Delhi Government, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India, has built an oxygen producing facility at G. B. Pant Hospital in New Delhi.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *