Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th January

Q1. Which state tourism launched the ‘STREET’ project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bollywood actor has been signed by the Arunachal Pradesh Government on the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state?
(a) Sanjay Dutt
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Assam’s highest civilian award was conferred on Ratan Tata for his contribution to which of the following services?
(a) Cancer Care
(b) Steel Project
(c) Motor Service
(d) Air Service
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony at Shimla’s historic Ridge Ground?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched a web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ and a mobile application prepared by the state finance Department?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Kazhuveli wetland has been declared as the 16th Bird Sanctuary of which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the state has launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme’?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Kerala Tourism launched the ‘STREET’ project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland of Kerala.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Gujarat has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The biggest cultural extravaganza of Nagaland, the Hornbill Festival has kicked off with colorful renditions of traditional music, dances, and contemporary in one roof at Naga Heritage village Kisama.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Assam’s highest civilian award was conferred on Ratan Tata for his contribution to Cancer Care services.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh Police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony at Shimla’s historic Ridge Ground.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Jharkhand Chief Minister, Hemant Soren has launched a web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ and a mobile application prepared by the state finance Department from the Chief Minister’s residential office in Ranchi.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The Kazhuveli wetland situated in Villupuram district of Tamil Nadu has been declared as the 16th Bird Sanctuary.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme‘ in Dehradun.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?