Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th May

Q1. Who has launched the Amrit Samagam, a summit of the country’s tourism and cultural ministers, in New Delhi?
(a) Prahalad Patel
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Meenakshi Lekhi
(d) Anurag Singh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has announced an extension in the existing Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-20 till which of the date?
(a) July 31, 2022
(b) March 31, 2023
(c) September 30, 2022
(d) December 31, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Portal which was developed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to improve the convenience of doing business in the broadcast industry.
(a) Broadcast Seva Portal
(b) Information Seva Portal
(c) Online Seva Portal
(d) Indian Seva Portal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Chief Justice of India NV Ramana unveiled a digital platform ‘FASTER’. What is the meaning of ‘S’ in FASTER?
(a) Speedy
(b) Safety
(c) Supreme
(d) Secured
(e) None of the above

Q5. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021 (KIUG 2021) at which of the place?
(a) Ranchi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Gurugram
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Railway Protection Force (RPF) increased its efforts and launched a pan-India offensive against touting practises in March 2022. What is the name given to operation?
(a) Operation Upalabdh
(b) Operation Raahat
(c) Operation Meri Saheli
(d) Operation AAHT
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has launched a website ‘Temple 360’ digital platform where anyone can visit or do darshan of 12 Jyotirlinga and Char Dham from any location?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Meenakshi Lekhi
(c) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q8. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised which two Indian cities as the ‘2021 Tree City of the World?
(a) Shimla and Bangalore
(b) Gandhinagar and Chennai
(c) Mumbai and Hyderabad
(d) Indore and Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who hold talks with the Dutch top leadership names a new yellow tulip variety ‘Maitri‘?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) S. Jaishankar
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian state has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’ to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, launched the Amrit Samagam, a summit of the country’s tourism and cultural ministers, in New Delhi.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has announced an extension in the existing Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-20 by another six months till September 30, 2022.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Broadcast Seva Portal was developed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to improve the convenience of doing business in the broadcast industry.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Chief Justice of India NV Ramana unveiled the ‘Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records’ (FASTER), a digital platform that allows the supreme court to send interim orders.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur and Governor of Karnataka, TC Gehlot launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021 (KIUG 2021) on April 01, 2022, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The ‘Operation Upalabdh’ push was launched in response to the feedback, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) increased its efforts and launched a pan-India offensive against touting practises in March 2022.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Meenakshi Lekhi has launched a website ‘Temple 360’.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as the ‘2021 Tree City of the World.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind landed in Amsterdam and hold talks with the Dutch top leadership names a new yellow tulip variety ‘Maitri‘.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, under the egovernance initiative has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *