Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th August

Q1. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated every year on the 9th of January to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India. 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held in which Indian city?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Indore
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Raipur
(e) None of the above

Q2. The portal–NIDAAN or the National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-offenders–has been developed by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB). Who has launched the portal ‘NIDAAN’ in Chandigarh?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manohar Lal Khattar
(e) None of the above

Q3. India has donated how many US dollar to as many as four Voluntary Trust Funds, according to information released by the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations in Geneva?
(a) $ 500,000
(b) $ 700,000
(c) $ 200,000
(d) $ 400,000
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following Indian state government is planning to build an education township in the state on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s first 3D-printed post office is going to be started will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building. At which place it will be set up?
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Chennai
(c) Ranchi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Anang Tal Lake has been declared a monument of national importance through a gazette notification by the Ministry of Culture. The Anang Tal Lake is located in which of the state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Odisha
(c) Delhi
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q7. The government of India unveiled the platform to drive collaboration between the industry and research institutes to implement technology-based social impact innovations and solutions in the country. What is the name of the platform?
(a) Arambh
(b) Gaurav
(c) Akaash
(d) Manthan
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, and the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organised the event “Yamuna Par Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at the water sports club in New Delhi. Who is the union minister of the ministry Jal Shakti?
(a) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following has launched “Azadi Quest” which is a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) G.Kisan Reddy
(e) None of the above

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 300-bed Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre in which of the place?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Mohali
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Bhopal
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2023 will be held at Indore in January next year i.e. 9th January 2023.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The portal ‘NIDAAN’ is part of the narcotics coordination mechanism (NCORD) portal that was launched by Union Home Minister Amit Shah in Chandigarh.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. India has donated $ 400,000 (more than Rs 3 crore) to as many as four Voluntary Trust Funds, according to information released by the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations in Geneva.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government is planning to build an education township in the state. As per the Yogi Adityanath government, the education township will be developed on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first 3D-printed post office is slated to come up in Bengaluru, Karnataka and will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Recently, the Anang Tal Lake in South Delhi has been declared a monument of national importance through a gazette notification by the Ministry of Culture.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The government of India unveiled the “Manthan” platform to drive collaboration between the industry and research institutes to implement technology-based social impact innovations and solutions in the country

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is the Union Minister for Jal Shakti.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister Anurag Thakur has launched “Azadi Quest”, a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle, developed in collaboration with Zynga India.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 300-bed Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at Mullanpur, Mohali in Chandigarh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 29th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *