Important Questions based on Oscar Awards 2020: Check the Top 25 Questions of Oscar Awards 2020

Important Questions based on Oscar Awards 2020: Check the Top 25 Questions of Oscar Awards 2020. We are providing 25 most important questions with detailed explanation based on Oscar Awards 2020 announced recently.

Questions Based on the Oscar Award 2020: Oscar Awards 2020 also known as the Academy Awards is the most coveted awards of the film industry. Oscar Awards is presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Oscar Awards 2020 is its 92nd edition. The award ceremony was held in Los Angeles, California. As we know that questions based on Oscar Award 2020 are very important for upcoming competitive exams. So we are providing 25 most important questions with detailed explanation based on Oscar Awards 2020 announced recently.

Q1. The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the ____ chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.
(a) 90th
(b) 91st
(c) 92nd
(d) 93rd
(e) 94th

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Name the actor, who won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actor in a leading role” category.
(a) Antonio Banderas
(b) Leonardo DiCaprio
(c) Adam Driver
(d) Joaquin Phoenix
(e) Jonathan Pryce

Q3. Name the actor, who won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actor in a supporting role” category.
(a) Brad Pitt
(b) Anthony Hopkins
(c) Al Pacino
(d) Joe Pesci
(e) Tom Hanks

Q4. Name the actress, who won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actress in a leading role” category.
(a) Cynthia Erivo
(b) Scarlett Johansson
(c) Saoirse Ronan
(d) Charlize Theron
(e) Renée Zellweger

Q5. Name the actress, who won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actress in a supporting role” category.
(a) Kathy Bates
(b) Margot Robbie
(c) Florence Pugh
(d) Laura Dern
(e) Scarlett Johansson

Q6. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in cinematography” category.
(a) 1917
(b) THE LIGHTHOUSE
(c) JOKER
(d) THE IRISHMAN
(e) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Q7. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in costume design” category.
(a) THE IRISHMAN
(b) JOJO RABBIT
(c) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
(d) LITTLE WOMEN
(e) JOKER

Q8. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in directing” category.
(a) PARASITE
(b) THE IRISHMAN
(c) 1917
(d) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
(e) JOKER

Q9. Name the documentary movie, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best documentary feature” category.
(a) THE CAVE
(b) FOR SAMA
(c) AMERICAN FACTORY
(d) HONEYLAND
(e) THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Q10. Name the documentary movie, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best documentary short subject” category.
(a) LIFE OVERTAKES ME
(b) WALK RUN CHA-CHA
(c) ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
(d) IN THE ABSENCE
(e) LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Q11. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in film editing” category?
(a) THE IRISHMAN
(b) FORD V FERRARI
(c) JOJO RABBIT
(d) JOKER
(e) PARASITE

Q12. Name the movie, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best international feature film of the year” category.
(a) PARASITE
(b) CORPUS CHRISTI
(c) LES MISÉRABLES
(d) HONEYLAND
(e) PAIN AND GLORY

Q13. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in makeup and hairstyling” category?
(a) JOKER
(b) JUDY
(c) MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
(d) 1917
(e) BOMBSHELL

Q14. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)” category.
(a) STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
(b) 1917
(c) JOKER
(d) MARRIAGE STORY
(e) JOKER

Q15. Which of the following has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)” category.
(a) “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4
(b) “I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH
(c) “Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II
(d) “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN
(e) “Stand Up” from HARRIET

Q16. Name the picture, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best motion picture of the year” category.
(a) JOJO RABBIT
(b) JOKER
(c) THE IRISHMAN
(d) PARASITE
(e) FORD V FERRARI

Q17. Name the animated short film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best animated short film” category.
(a) HAIR LOVE
(b) DCERA (DAUGHTER)
(c) SISTER
(d) MEMORABLE
(e) KITBULL

Q18. Name the action short film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best live action short film” category.
(a) SARIA
(b) BROTHERHOOD
(c) THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW
(d) NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
(e) A SISTER

Q19. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in sound editing” category?
(a) FORD V FERRARI
(b) JOKER
(c) 1917
(d) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
(e) STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Q20. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in sound mixing” category?
(a) JOKER
(b) AD ASTRA
(c) FORD V FERRARI
(d) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
(e) 1917

Q21. Name the movie, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in visual effects” category.
(a) 1917
(b) STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
(c) THE LION KING
(d) THE IRISHMAN
(e) AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Q22. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Adapted screenplay” category?
(a) THE IRISHMAN
(b) JOKER
(c) LITTLE WOMEN
(d) THE TWO POPES
(e) JOJO RABBIT

Q23. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Original screenplay” category?
(a) PARASITE
(b) MARRIAGE STORY
(c) 1917
(d) KNIVES OUT
(e) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Q24. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in production design” category?
(a) PARASITE
(b) JOJO RABBIT
(c) 1917
(d) ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
(e) THE IRISHMAN

Q25. Name the film, which has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best animated feature film of the year” category.
(a) HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
(b) TOY STORY 4
(c) MISSING LINK
(d) KLAUS
(e) I LOST MY BODY

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the 92nd chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Joaquin Phoenix has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actor in a leading role” category.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brad Pitt has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actor in a supporting role” category.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renée Zellweger has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actress in a leading role” category.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Laura Dern has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Performance by an actress in a supporting role” category.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “1917” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in cinematography” category.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The film “LITTLE WOMEN” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in costume design” category.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “PARASITE” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in directing” category.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. AMERICAN FACTORY has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best documentary feature” category.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best documentary short subject” category.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The film “FORD V FERRARI” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in film editing” category.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “PARASITE” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best international feature film of the year” category.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The film “BOMBSHELL” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in makeup and hairstyling” category.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The film “JOKER” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)” category.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)” category.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. The film “PARASITE” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best motion picture of the year” category.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. HAIR LOVE has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best animated short film” category.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. The film “THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best live action short film” category.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “FORD V FERRARI” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in sound editing” category.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. The film “1917” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in sound mixing” category.

S21. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “1917” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in visual effects” category.

S22. Ans.(e)
Sol. The film “JOJO RABBIT” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Adapted screenplay” category.

S23. Ans.(a)
Sol. The film “PARASITE” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Original screenplay” category.

S24. Ans.(d)
Sol. The film “ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Achievement in production design” category.

S25. Ans.(b)
Sol. The animated film “TOY STORY 4” has won the Oscar Award 2020 in “Best animated feature film of the year” category.

You may also like to read:

Oscars 2020 Winners & MCQ | 92nd Academy Awards | Joaquin Phoenix, Joker, Parasite, Current Affairs