Latest Banking jobs   »  

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 19th January

Q1. Which of the following cloud computing resources used exclusively by a single business or organization?
(a) Public cloud
(b) Private cloud
(c) Hybrid cloud
(d) Personal cloud
(e) Penetration cloud

Q2. Which of the following cloud computing service supply an on-demand environment for developing, testing, delivering and managing software applications?
(a)CaaS
(b)IaaS
(c)PaaS
(d)XaaS
(e)SaaS

Q3. Which of the following layer of OSI model is responsible for dialog controller and synchronization?
(a)Layer 1
(b)Layer 2
(c)Layer 3
(d)Layer 4
(e)Layer 5

Q4. Which of the following layer is used ICMP protocol?
(a)Layer 2
(b)Layer 5
(c)Layer 3
(d)Layer 4
(e)Layer 7

Q5. What is the use of SMNP protocol?
(a)Use to find device address
(b)use to error detection
(c)use for email transmission
(d)used to manage and monitor network devices and their functions
(e)None of these

Q6. Which of the following range of IP address is used for multicasting?
(a)128-191
(b)224-239
(c)192-223
(d)240-255
(e)0-127

Q7. Which of the following is a private network that uses public network to share information with suppliers and vendors?
(a) Expellnet
(b) Intranet
(c) Internet
(d) Extranet
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the feature of UDP?
(a)It is efficient for broadcast/multicast type of network transmission.
(b)It is faster, simpler and more efficient than TCP
(c)Multiplexing and Demultiplexing is possible in User Datagram Protocol (UDP) using UDP port numbers.
(d)Sequencing of data
(e)All of the above

Q9. Which of the following type of malware normally appear to be useful software but will actually do damage once installed or run on your computer?
(a)Trojan Horses
(b)Time bomb
(c)Adware
(d)Logic bomb
(e)None of these

Q10. Which of the following type of data structure is a finite sequence of nodes each of which contains a pointer field pointing to the next node?
(a)Array
(b)Queue
(c)Stack
(d)Dequeue
(e)LinkedList

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A private cloud refers to cloud computing resources used exclusively by a single business or organization. A private cloud can be physically located on the company’s on-site datacenter. Some companies also pay third-party service providers to host their private cloud. A private cloud is one in which the services and infrastructure are maintained on a private network.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Platform as a service (PaaS) refers to cloud computing services that supply an on-demand environment for developing, testing, delivering and managing software applications. PaaS is designed to make it easier for developers to quickly create web or mobile apps, without worrying about setting up or managing the underlying infrastructure of servers, storage, network and databases needed for development

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Layer 5 of OSI model is session layer, this layer is responsible for establishment of connection, maintenance of sessions, authentication and also ensures security. session layer is also responsible for synchronization and dialog controller.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is an error-reporting protocol network devices like routers use to generate error messages to the source IP address when network problems prevent delivery of IP packets. ICMP creates and sends messages to the source IP address indicating that a gateway to the Internet that a router, service or host cannot be reached for packet delivery. Any IP network device has the capability to send, receive or process ICMP messages.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is an application-layer protocol used to manage and monitor network devices and their functions. SNMP provides a common language for network devices to relay management information within single- and multivendor environments in a local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Class D IPv4 addresses are known as multicast IPv4 addresses. Multicasting is a technique developed to send packets from one device to many other devices, without any unnecessary packet duplication. In multicasting, one packet is sent from a source and is replicated as needed in the network to reach as many end-users as necessary. You cannot assign these IPv4 addresses to your devices. Range of class D address is: 224-239

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An extranet can be viewed as part of a company’s intranet that is extended to users outside the company like suppliers, vendors, partners, customers, or other business associates.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sequencing of data is a feature of Transmission Control Protocol (TCP).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Trojan Horse malware, normally appear to be useful software but will actually do damage once installed or run on your computer. Trojan Horses are normally designed to give hackers access to system. Trojan Horses will appear as useful programs but gives hackers the ability to change file settings, steal files or passwords, damage or alter files, or monitor users on computers etc.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Linked List can be defined as collection of objects called nodes that are randomly stored in the memory. A node contains two fields i.e. data stored at that particular address and the pointer which contains the address of the next node in the memory. The last node of the list contains pointer to the null.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 19th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 19th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *