Latest Banking jobs   »   Para jumbles questions

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example

Para Jumbles Questions: In the English section, para jumbles are a very important and scoring topic. It is generally part of every competitive exam like IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC, Railways, RRB PO, Clerk, SBI PO, Clerk, SO, etc. While preparing for these examinations one of the biggest challenges the aspirants face is preparing for the para jumbles in the English section. To ace Para jumbles questions candidates will have to practice and solve them regularly. In this article, we are going to provide complete para jumbles tips, tricks, concepts, and solved questions.

What Is Para Jumble?

Para Jumbles are jumbled paragraphs. Basically, candidates are given a paragraph and the sentences of that paragraph are not correctly arranged or the sentences are not in the right order. The candidates have to arrange the sentences in a logical and meaningful order such that they make sense and then candidates have to answer the questions accordingly.

Para Jumbles Questions: Tips, Tricks & Concepts

Here are some tips, tricks and concepts that can help the candidates while solving the para jumble question in the English language section.

  • Always read the sentences carefully and try to comprehend the central idea or theme of the paragraph and then try to rearrange the paragraph attentively.
  • Candidates need to practice on a daily basis on quizzes and sectional tests to score more and master in para jumbles questions of the reasoning section.
  • Try to identify the starting statement and look for the sentences that clearly introduce the person, place, and committee concepts in the para jumble.
  • Practice as much as you can, anyone scores good marks in para jumble chapter if prepared well.

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example in Hindi

Para Jumbles Questions: Solved Examples

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Globally, it took roughly 45 days for the first 100,000 cases. It is likely to take nine days for the next 100,000.

(B) That is how epidemics work — they gather steam as infected individuals go on to infect even more people.

(C) Could this really be the case that we have fared better than everyone else?

(D) As the COVID-19 pandemic fells country after country, many in India are wondering if we are somehow different.

(E) But the confirmed cases in India, as of today stand at 158, much lower than small countries such as Iceland (250).

(F) The global death count is now doubling every nine days and stands at 8,248, with 207,518 confirmed cases.

Q1. Which of the following statement will be the second statement after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

Q2. Which of the following statement will be the THIRD statement after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) D

(d) F

(e) B

Q3. Which of the following statement will be the last statement after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) A

Q4. Which of the following statement will be the first statement after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) A

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. Which of the following statement will be the fourth statement after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Whatever the track record the state’s drug regulator has decided to suspend the company’s manufacturing licence.

(B) Initial investigations point to a cough syrup, Cold Best-PC.

(C) Testing the syrup a laboratory in Chandigarh has found the presence of the toxic compound, Diethylene Glycol, in samples from a batch of the medicine manufactured by Digital Vision.

(D) The deaths of 11 children in Jammu’s Udhampur district should drive home the dire urgency of plugging loopholes in the country’s drug regulatory regime.

(E) But Digital Vision’s track record — in the last five years, drugs manufactured by it have been red-flagged more than once by the country’s apex drug regulatory authority.

Q6. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after Rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after Rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after Rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after Rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after Rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions:

Sol (1-5): Among the given statements, (D) being an independent statement set the theme of the passage which is related to COVID cases and India’s performance in a similar context. Here, Statement (A) will follow (D) considering how the cases began rising across the globe. It will then be followed by (F) which mentions the sudden rise in death count of the COVID-related deaths. This will be followed by (B), which mentions the process of the spread of a disease and its transition towards an epidemic. Simultaneously, the passage has established a contrast by mentioning the condition prevalent in India in statement (E). This will then be followed by (C) which related the numbers to the performance of the country in controlling the infection. Therefore, the correct sequence will be DAFBEC.

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol (6-10): Sentence (D) introduces the theme of the paragraph which is about the death of some children caused due to the loopholes in drug regulations. Sentence (B) should follow sentence (D) as it has provided the information regarding the drug which has caused these deaths i.e. the cough syrup, Cold Best-PC. Sentence (C) provides information about how the cough syrup manufacturer (Digital Vision) was caught by some testing agency. Sentence (E) shows how the manufacturer was red-flagged several times in the past five years. Sentence (A) is a suitable choice to conclude the paragraph as it shows how the manufacturer was finally punished. Thus, the sequence formed is DBCEA. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (e)

Recent Notification
IDBI Assistant Manager Notification 2022 IDBI Executive Recruitment 2022
City Union Bank Recruitment 2022 Indian Bank SO Recruitment 2022
Almora Urban Cooperative Bank Recruitment SBI Retired Officer Recruitment 2022

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example_50.1

FAQs: Para Jumbles Questions

Q1. What is Para Jumble?

Ans. Para Jumbles are jumbled paragraphs. Basically, candidates are given a paragraph and the sentences of that paragraph are not correctly arranged. Candidates have to arrange this paragraph correctly and answer the questions.

Q2. How to solve Para Jumble’s question in banking exams?

Ans. Candidates can check tricks, tips, and concepts to solve para jumble questions in the above article.

Q3. In which exams Para Jumbles English questions are asked?

Ans. Many prestigious government exams like SSC, Railways, IBPS PO, Clerk RRB PO, Clerk, SO, SBI PO, Clerk, SO, UPSC, LIC AAO, ADO, Assistant, etc. ask questions from the Para Jumble English section.

Recent Posts

Weekly Current Affairs 2022 PDF

Current Affairs May 2022

Daily Current Affairs 2022

Current Affairs April 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF 2022

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Para Jumbles Questions, Tips, Tricks & Solved Example_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *