Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS Exam

Directions (1-8): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is
most appropriate in the context of the passage.

Several
years ago, citing brain-drain and patriotism as reasons, the president of one
of the IITs ——(1)—-undergraduates from accepting academic or business
internships overseas.
There are
other _____(2)_____ to global
mobility, too, not always explicitly _____(3)_____, but all having the effect
of limiting _____(4)_____ to universities around the world. In the years
following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, for example, legitimate
_____(5)_____ concerns led to enormous student-visa delays and bureaucratic
hassles for _____(6)_____ aspiring to study in the United States. Student
numbers have since _____(7)_____, despite intermittent problems, but there
remain severe limits on work and residency visas, which should serve as a/n
_____(8)_____ for the best and brightest to study in the United States.
Q1.
(a) decided
(b) banned
(c) provisions
(d) allowed
(e) provided
Q2.
(a)
subterfuges
(b) boosts
(c) provisions
(d)
impediments
(e)
circumventions
Q3.                                                                                    
(a)
diplomatic
(b) adverse
(c) protectionist
(d) dispassionate
(e) illegal
Q4.
(a)
sanctions
(b) supply
(c) applications
(d) access
(e)
admissions
Q5.
(a) security
(b) religious
(c) dogmatic
(d) jingoistic
(e) anabatic
Q6.
(a) natives
(b) foreigners
(c) aliens
(d) alumni
(e)
strangers
Q7.
(a)
rebounded
(b) declined
(c) multiplied
(d) ascended
(e)
stagnated
Q8.
(a)
embellishment
(b) condition
(c) assessment
(d) application
(e)
enticement
Directions (9-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is
most appropriate in the context of the passage.


I do not think that men of science can cease to regard the _____(9)_____ pursuit of knowledge as their
primary duty. It is true that new knowledge and new skills are sometimes _____(10)_____
in their effects, but scientists cannot profitably take account of this fact
since the effects are _____(11)_____ to foresee. We cannot blame Columbus
because the discovery of the Western Hemisphere _____(12)_____ throughout the
Eastern Hemisphere an appallingly devastating plague. Nor can we blame James
Watt for the Dust Bowl _____(13)_____ if there had been no steam engines and no
railways the West would not have been so carelessly or so quickly cultivated.
To see that knowledge is wisely used is _____(14)_____ the duty of statesmen,
not of science; but it is part of the duty of men of science to see that
important knowledge is widely disseminated and is not falsified in the _____(15)_____
of this or that propaganda.
Q9.
(a) fervent
(b) uninterested
(c) fanatical
(d) disinterested
(e)
obsessive
Q10.
(a)
beneficial
(b) harmful
(c) diplomatic
(d)
prejudiced
(e) bigoted
Q11.
(a)
inevitable
(b) feasible
(c) impenetrable
(d) immediate
(e)
impossible
Q12.
(a) spread
(b) inculcated
(c) inseminated
(d) dissipated
(e) jolted
Q13.
(a) despite
(b) still
(c) although
(d) instead
(e) anyway
Q14.
(a) only
(b) primarily
(c) finally
(d)
eventually
(e) arguably
Q15.
(a) cover
(b) beliefs
(c) dogmas
(d) interests
(e)
principle
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Banned- is correct word that fits
in the context of the sentence correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. impediment- a hindrance or obstruction in doing something.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Protectionist- is correct word
that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Access- is correct word that fits
in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Security- is correct word that
fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Foreigners- is correct word that
fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Rebounded- is correct word that
fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. enticement- something used to attract or to tempt someone; a lure.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. disinterested- not influenced by considerations of personal advantage.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Harmful- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Impossible- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Spread- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Although- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Primarily- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Principle- is
correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.