Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that
is most appropriate in the context of the passage.



One of the (1) we have to face is that of unemployment. It
is a big problem, a human problem, which we cannot (2). Yet in looking (3)
it, it has to be remembered that merely giving some kind of occupation to a
large number of people does not ultimately increase employment or lessen
unemployment. Employment comes by newer and more effective means of wealth
production. The whole experience and history of the past 200 years shows that
it comes (4) the growth of technological methods. Do not imagine that we
can effectively deal (5) the problem of unemployment without (6).
Every country which boasts of (7) employment is a country which is technologically
advanced. Every country which is not technologically advanced has unemployment
or under-employment. Therefore, if India is to advance, she must advance in
science and technology. The fact is that our poverty is (8) our
backwardness in science and technology. If we (9) that backwardness, we
create not only wealth (10) employment.
Q1.
(a) major
problem
(b) major
problems
(c) main
problem
(d) serious
problem
(e) only
problem
Q2.
(a) ignore
(b) avoid
(c) overlook
(d) neglect
(e) shun
Q3.
(a) into
(b) after
(c) at
(d) on
(e) above

Q4.
(a) by
(b) through
(c) for
(d) form
(e) beyond
Q5.
(a) in
(b) off
(c) about
(d) with
(e) over
Q6.
(a) technological
progress
(b) technical
progress
(c) technological
temper
(d) technical
temper
(e) technical
bend
Q7.
(a) complete
(b) total
(c) full
(d) ultimate
(e) final
Q8.
(a) due to
(b) owing to
(c) because
of
(d) on
account of
(e) in
relation to
Q9.
(a) treat
(b) remedy
(c) remove
(d) eradicate
(e) estimate
Q10.
(a) but
(b) but also
(c) but even
(d) and also
(e) inspite
of
Directions
(11-15): Find the error in the given sentences and mark the appropriate option  as your correct
answer. 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
Q11. Death
is preferable than life.
(a) Death
(b) is
(c) preferable
(d) than
life.
(e) No error
Q12. Ramu
closely resembles to his father not only in physical features but also in
habits.
(a) Ramu
closely
(b) resembles
to his father
(c) not only
in physical features
(d) but also
in habits.
(e) No error
Q13. After
he had read the two first chapters of the novel, he felt like reading the book
at one sitting.
(a) After he
had read the two first chapters
(b) of the
novel,
(c) he felt
like reading
(d) the book
at one sitting.
(e) No error
Q14. If it
snowed tomorrow, we’ll go skating.
(a) If
(b) it
snowed tomorrow
(c) we’ll go
(d) skating.
(e) No error
Q15. A
quarrel arose between the five members and for a time it appeared as if the party
had been heading for a split.
(a) A
quarrel arose between the five members
(b) and for
a time
(c) it
appeared as if the party
(d) had been
heading for a split.
(e) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘major problems’ is correct. We
use plural noun after the structure ‘’One + of”.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘ignore’. The problem of
unemployment cannot be ignored.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Look at- is phrasal verb. Hence preposition ‘at’ is correct.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘through’. Is correct preposition
in this context.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. “deal with” is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘technological progress’ fits in
the context correctly. According to the meaning we need positive phrase to
express the complete meaning.   

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘full employment’.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘due to’ is correct phrase.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. eradicate- destroy completely; put an end to.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Not only.. but also – is a correlative
conjunction. Always used in pairs.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘than’.
‘to’ is used with ‘prefer’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ will not be used
with ‘resembles’.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘the first two’ in place of ‘the
two first’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘snows’ in place of ‘snowed’.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’. For
more than two person or things, we write ‘among’.