RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 11 February 2020: National Disaster Response Force, Wildlife Sanctuary , Governor of Arunachal Pradesh

The Static GK Awareness Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 11th February Quiz on the Static GK Awareness.

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 11 February 2020 covering the following topics: National Disaster Response Force, Wildlife Sanctuary , Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims, etc. 

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 8 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
16999 1416/month
BUY NOW

Q1. India’s first e-waste clinic is being opened in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Which of the following National Park is situated in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Guindy National Park
(b) Murlen National Park
(c) Tadoba National Park
(d) The Sanjay National Park
(e) Chandoli National Park

Q2. Uttarakhand, Disaster Mitigation and Management Centre (in the institution category) and Kumar Munnan Singh (individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2020. Name the present DG of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
(a) Manoj Kumar Yadav
(b) Amrendra Kumar Senga
(c) Nishtha Upadhyay
(d) Mohsen Shahedi
(e) Satya Narayan Pradhan

Q3. The chairman of “The Hindu Group” N. Ram has been selected as the outstanding media person in a national award instituted by Kerala Media Academy. Which of the following Wildlife Sanctuary situated in Kerala?
(a) Adichunchanagiri Wildlife Sanctuary
(b) Arabithittu Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Bhimgad Wildlife Sanctuary
(e) Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary

Q4. The ‘Innovation Festival’ kicked off at the Science Centre in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. Who among the following is the present governor of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) B. D. Mishra
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Najma Heptulla
(d) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(e) Ravindra Narayana Ravi

Q5. The government of India announced a sale of 100% stake in debt-laden Air India. Name the present Minister of State IC of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
(a) Raj Kumar Singh
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Prahalad Singh Patel
(e) Kiren Rijiju

Q6. Maharashtra government launched ‘Shiv Bhojan’ scheme. The scheme aims to provide a meal to the poor for just 10 rupees, on the occasion of the 71st Republic Day. Name the present Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
(a) Jayant Patil
(b) Subhash Desai
(c) Ashok Chavan
(d) Ajit Anantrao Pawar
(e) Rajendra Shingne

Q7. Andhra Pradesh (AP) cabinet has adopted a resolution to abolition the legislative council, which the government feels is a major hurdle for passing crucial bills. Who among the following is the present governor of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Acharya Dev Vrat
(b) Anusuiya Uikey
(c) Satya Pal Malik
(d) Phagu Chauhan
(e) Biswabhushan Harichandan

Q8. Sunil Mehta took over as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). In which of the following year Indian Banks’ Association formed?
(a) 1944
(b) 1945
(c) 1946
(d) 1947
(e) 1948

Q9. Prime Minister of Slovenian Marjan Sarec announced his resignation and called for new elections as the country’s coalition struggles with political deadlock. What is the capital of Slovenia?
(a) Kranj
(b) Maribor
(c) Koper
(d) Ljubljana
(e) Bled

Q10. Dr N Kumar, Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, has been conferred ‘Harit Ratna Award 2019’. This award is organised by the All India Agricultural Students Association. Who is the present chairman of All India Agricultural Students Association?
(a) Pranshu Srivastava
(b) Daulat Ram Chaudhary
(c) Muneesh Kumar
(d) Sandeep Kumar
(e) Amit Murari

Q11. The 3rd Global Potato Conclave-2020 begins at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Where is the headquarters of Indian Potato Association?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Dehradun
(d) Shimla
(e) Lucknow

Q12. Defence PSU Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) is set to deliver anti-submarine warfare stealth corvette INS Kavaratti to the Indian Navy. Who is the present chairman of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers?
(a) Bharat Bhushan
(b) Vipin Kumar Saxena
(c) Ashwani Kumar Mahajan
(d) Sarvjit Singh Dogra
(e) Dipankar Mahto

Q13. Government of India is a plan to set up a war memorial for animals in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. Who is the present governor of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Anandiben Patel
(b) Ramesh Bais
(c) Baby Rani Maurya
(d) Ganga Prasad
(e) V.P. Singh Badnore

Q14. Qatar’s emir has appointed Sheikh Khalid bin Khalifa bin Abdelaziz Al Thani as new Prime Minister. He will replace Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani. What is the currency of Qatar?
(a) Ngultrum
(b) Lek
(c) Manat
(d) Riyal
(e) Riel

Q15. Britain has unveiled a new 50 pence coin minted to mark Brexit (British exit). Name the present Prime Minister of United Kingdom.
(a) Gordon Brown
(b) David Cameron
(c) Theresa May
(d) Boris Johnson
(e) Tony Blair

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sanjay National Park is located in Chhattisgarh and in the Koriya, Sidhi and Singrauli districts of Madhya Pradesh state, India. It is a part of the Sanjay-Dubri Tiger Reserve system.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Satya Narayan Pradhan took over as Director General of National Disaster Response Force on 22nd January, 2019.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary near Thiruvananthapuram in southern Kerala, India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The current governor of Arunachal Pradesh is B. D. Mishra.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri is the present Minister of State IC of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajit Anantrao Pawar is an Indian politician from the state of Maharashtra, who is the current Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Biswabhushan Harichandan is an Indian politician serving as the 23rd and current Governor of Andhra Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Banks’ Association, formed on 26 September 1946 as a representative body of management of banking in India operating in India – an association of Indian banks and financial institutions based in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ljubljana remains the capital of independent Slovenia, which joined the European Union in 2004.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandeep Kumar is the present chairman of All India Agricultural Students Association.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Potato Association (IPA) was established in 1974, to coincide with the Silver Jubilee of Central Potato Research Institute. The Headquarters of IPA is located at Central Potato Research Institute, Shimla (HP).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vipin Kumar Saxena is the present chairman of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anandiben Patel is an Indian politician and the current Governor of Uttar Pradesh and former Chief Minister of Gujarat, a western state of India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Qatari Riyal is the currency of Qatar. Our currency rankings show that the most popular Qatar Riyal exchange rate is the QAR to INR rate.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Boris Johnson serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since 2019.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019