RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 13 February 2020: Governor of Assam, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, Oxford University Press.

The Static GK Awareness Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 13th February Quiz on the Static GK Awareness.

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 13 February 2020 covering the following topics: Governor of Assam, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, Oxford University Press.

Q1. The Tableaux of Assam wins the 1st prize at the Republic Day Parade, 2020 among the States/Union Territories. Name the present governor of Assam.
(a) Ramesh Bais
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(d) Ravindra Narayana Ravi
(e) Najma Heptulla

Q2. The country’s 1st underwater metro project is set to complete its East-West Project of Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation, which runs partly under the Hooghly river, West Bengal, by March 2022. Who among the following is the chairman of Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation?
(a) S.A. Govindraj
(b) J. Datta
(c) Manas Sarkar
(d) Suneet Sharma
(e) Tarun Roy

Q3. Oxford University Press (OUP) named “Samvidhaan” (Constitution) the Oxford Hindi Word of 2019. Where is the headquarters of Oxford University Press?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

Q4. Union Minister of State for PMO Jitendra Singh launched the Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal in Anthariksh Bhavan, ISRO Head Quarters in Bengaluru. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(e) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q5. World’s largest meditation centre was inaugurated at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Hyderabad, Telangana. Who is the present Governor of Telangana?
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Ganga Prasad
(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(d) Banwarilal Purohit
(e) Kalraj Mishra

Q6. The European Union parliament has approved United Kingdom Brexit deal. Where is the headquarters of European Union?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Washington DC, US
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) New York, US
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

Q7. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Fair on February 1, 2020, in Faridabad, Haryana. Name the present governor of
Haryana.
(a) Satyadeo Narayan Arya
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Baby Rani Maurya
(d) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(e) Lal Ji Tandon

Q8. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed a licensing agreement with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) Futures Europe. Who among the following is the present Managing Director and CEO of Bombay Stock Exchange?
(a) Sukumar Shankar
(b) Darbari S Seth
(c) Ajay Mathur
(d) M. Jayaraman
(e) Ashish Kumar Chauhan

Q9. Indian Navy has launched “Operation Vanilla” to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief at Madagascar. What is the capital of Madagascar?
(a) Antsirabe
(b) Taolagnaro
(c) Toliara
(d) Antananarivo
(e) Mahajanga

Q10. The Assam Rifles has constructed a combined war memorial in Nagaland. Name the present DG of Assam Rifles.
(a) K.S.Yadava
(b) Sukhdeep Sangwan
(c) Ranbir Singh
(d) R.K Rana
(e) Rameshwar Roy

Q11. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned a high-speed interceptor boat C-448 in Mangaluru, Karnataka. In which of the following year Indian Coast Guard founded?
(a) 1978
(b) 1979
(c) 1980
(d) 1981
(e) 1982

Q12. The World Sustainable Summit 2020 is an annual event organized by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) at New Delhi. Where is the headquarters of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) Lucknow

Q13. Indian cyclist Esow Alben has bagged a gold in the men’s Keirin individual event of the Six-Day Berlin Tournament. Name the present Chancellor of Germany.
(a) Walter Scheel
(b) Helmut Schmidt
(c) Helmut Kohl
(d) Gerhard Schroder
(e) Angela Merkel

Q14. The 16th Mumbai International Film Festival-2020 for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films), inaugurated at Nehru Centre Auditorium, Worli, Mumbai. Which of the following National Park is situated in Maharashtra?
(a) Bhitarkanika National Park
(b) Murlen National Park
(c) Phawngpui National Park
(d) Gugamal National Park
(e) Nokrek National Park

Q15. Nepal creates Guinness World Record for highest altitude fashion show event. What is the capital of Nepal?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Pokhara
(c) Lalitpur
(d) Bhaktapur
(e) Biratnagar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Jagdish Mukhi is the incumbent Governor of Assam appointed by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Suneet Sharma is the chairman of Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Kingdom is the headquarters of Oxford University Press.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar is the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan is an Indian medical doctor, the Governor of Telangana.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of European Union in Brussels, Belgium.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current governor of Haryana.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ashishkumar Chauhan is a prominent Indian business executive and administrator. He is the current managing director and chief executive officer of the Bombay
Stock Exchange.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antananarivo also known by its colonial shorthand form Tana, is the capital and largest city of Madagascar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The current director general of Assam Rifles is Lt Gen Sukhdeep Sangwan.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard is an armed force that protects India’s maritime interests and enforces maritime law, with jurisdiction over the territorial waters of
India, including its contiguous zone and exclusive economic zone. It is established in 1978.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Angela Dorothea Merkel is a German politician serving as the chancellor of Germany since 2005.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gugamal National Park is a beautiful place, located in the Amravati district of the state of Maharashtra. The park is a part of the Melghat Tiger Reserve.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kathmandu, Nepal’s capital, is set in a valley surrounded by the Himalayan mountains.

Download the PDF of Static Awareness Quiz: 13th February 2020

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019