RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 21 January 2020: Governor of Tamil Nadu, Capital of Andhra Pradesh, President of World Bank

The Static Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 21st January Quiz on the Static Gk questions.

RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 21 January 2020: Governor of Tamil Nadu, Capital of Andhra Pradesh, President of World Bank

For Static GK preparation, there will be some Static based questions. So, here we have given the most important static gk questions for RBI Assistant Mains 2019 Exam. You can also check the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assitant Mains 2019 Exam. These questions are also important for other upcoming exams. The Quiz contain questions on Governor of Tamil Nadu, Capital of Andhra Pradesh, President of World Bank. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 21st January Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Q1. Indian Railways is in the process of installing Internet Protocol (IP) based Video Surveillance System (VSS) at stations to enhance security. Who among the following is the present Union Railway Minister?
(a) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(b) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Census exercise India-2021 to begin on 1st April 2020 and will end on 30th of September 2020. Name the present Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
(a) Vivek Joshi
(b) Shashi Prabha Premi
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Gopilal Mannewar
(e) Suchita Gupta

Q3. The famous chariot festival of the Suchindram Thanumalayan Temple in Tamilnadu begins. Who among the following is the present Governor of Tamil Nadu?
(a) R. N. Ravi
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Anusuiya Uikey
(d) Vajubhai Vala
(e) Najma Heptulla

Q4. M Nagaraj has been appointed the company’s Chairman and Managing Director of State-owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (Hudco). In which of the following year Housing and Urban Development Corporation established?
(a) 1960
(b) 1970
(c) 1980
(d) 1990
(e) 2000

Q5. Visakhapatnam is ready to host another International Naval event ‘MILAN‘ in March 2020. What is the capital of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Raipur
(b) Panaji
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Amaravati
(e) Hyderabad

Q6. World Bank has released Global Economic Prospects report. In its report, the World Bank has projected India’s growth rate at 5% for fiscal year 2020. Who among the following is the present President of World Bank?
(a) Lewis Preston
(b) Robert B. Zoellick
(c) David R. Malpass
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) Paul Wolfowitz

Q7. The 27th edition of South Asian Trade and Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE) 2020 was held in New Delhi. Name the present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri
(c) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(d) Prahalad Singh Patel
(e) Raj Kumar Singh

Q8. Henley Passport Index 2020 has been released. The Indian passport ranked 84th in the world’s most powerful passport index 2020. Which is a drop by 2 places as it ranked 82nd in 2019. Name the present Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Henley & Partners.
(a) Christina Federle
(b) Dan Wilson
(c) Peter S. Vincent
(d) Juerg Steffen
(e) Christian H. Kaelin

Q9. Ladakh women team has won the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship women trophy. Name the present President of Ice Hockey Association of India.
(a) Praveen Kumar Tripathi
(b) K. L. Kumar
(c) Mohan Singh Thapa
(d) Suresh Pal
(e) M. K.Tiwary

Q10. World Hindi Day is celebrated globally on 10th January every year. On which day National Hindi day is observed?
(a) September 12
(b) September 13
(c) September 14
(d) September 15
(e) September 16

Q11. Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad inaugurated the submarine cable works on laying between Chennai – Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Who among the following is the present Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island?
(a) Dineshwar Sharma
(b) Praful Patel
(c) Anil Baijal
(d) D K Joshi
(e) V.P. Singh Badnore

Q12. The longest serving ruler of Oman Sultan Qaboos bin Said passed away. What is the capital of Oman?
(a) Muscat
(b) Salalah
(c) Sohar
(d) Nizwa
(e) Sur

Q13. Smriti Irani has launched 3 welfare schemes in Goa. Which of the following National Park is situated in Goa?
(a) Anshi National Park
(b) Bannerghatta National Park
(c) Kalesar National Park
(d) Valmiki National Park
(e) Bhagwan Mahavir (Mollem) National park

Q14. Tsai Ing-wen won the Taiwan Presidential Election. What is the currency of Taiwan?
(a) Rupiah
(b) Peso
(c) Dirham
(d) Pound
(e) Dollar

Q15. Indian pacer Jasprit Bumrah will receive the BCCI’s prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for his super performance in international cricket in the 2018-19 season. Name the present President of BCCI.
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) C.K. Khanna
(e) Jagmohan Dalmiya

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of Railways is the head of the Ministry of Railways of the Government of India. Piyush Goyal is the current Union Minister for Railways.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre has appointed Vivek Joshi, an 1989 batch IAS officer from Haryana cadre, as the new Registrar General and Census, India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician who is the current and 21st Governor of Tamil Nadu.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO) is a public sector enterprise fully owned by the Government of India, under the Companies Act 1956. HUDCO was incorporated on 25th April, 1970.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amaravati is a proposed and planned Capital city as the Geographical Center of Location for the Andhra Pradesh state, India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. David Robert Malpass is an American economic analyst and former government official serving as President of the World Bank Group since 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prahalad Singh Patel is the present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Juerg Steffen the present Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Henley & Partners.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. K. L. Kumar the present President of Ice Hockey Association of India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi Divas is an annual day observed on 14 September in India to celebrate the adoption of Hindi as one of the official languages of India.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. D K Joshi is the present Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. As the capital of Oman, Muscat is home to important royal residences and buildings from which the Sultan governs the country

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bhagwan Mahavir (Mollem) National park is located near the town of Mollem, and about 60 km south east from Panaji district of the state of Goa.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Taiwan’s currency is the New Taiwan dollar (NT$).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Presently Sourav Ganguly is the president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019