Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_70.1

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
A%B means A is not greater than B
A*B means A is not greater than or equal to B
A@B means A is not smaller than B
A#B means A is not smaller than or equal to B
A&B means A is not greater than or smaller than B

Q6. Statements: A @ D # C % B * E
Conclusion:
I. C # A
II. A @ C
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q7. Statements: P % L % M * N * Q
Conclusion:
I. P * Q
II. Q # M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q8. Statement: S % T & U # V @ X
Conclusions:
I. U # S
II. S & T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q9. Statement: M % N * O # P & Q
Conclusions:
I. Q @ M
II. P * M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q10. Statement: U % V % W &X % Y
Conclusions:
I. Y # V
II. W # U
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q11. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions A > B definitely true and E > B definitely false?
A ≥ C ? B < D ? E
(a) ≥, ≤
(b) >, =
(c) <, >
(d) ≥ , >
(e) none of these

Q12. Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression A > E as well as E ≤ R definitely true?
H _ A _ R _ S _ E
(a) =, =, ≥, ≥
(b) >, ≥, =, >
(c) >, <, =, ≤
(d) >, =, >, ≥
(e) >, >, ≥, =

Q13. Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression H > S and A > E definitely false?
H _ A _ R _ S _ E
(a) <, <, <, =
(b) <, =, =, >
(c) >, =, =, <
(d) >, =, =, ≥
(e) >, >, =, <

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_80.1

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Conclusion:
I. C # A (Not True)
II. A @ C(Not True )

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Conclusion:
I. P * Q( True )
II. Q # M( True )

S8. Ans.(c )
Sol.
Conclusions:
I. U # S( Not True )
II. S & T( Not True )

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Conclusions:
I. Q @ M ( Not True )
II. P * M ( Not True )

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Conclusions:
I. Y # V( Not True )
II. W # U(Not True )

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_90.1

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. S > R (False)
II. K < Z(True)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. R < A(False)
II. K < Q (True)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_100.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th October_110.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?