Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th November

Directions (1-5): Study the set of numbers given below and answer the questions which follow:

924    643    867    758    568

Q1. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, then which of the following will be the third highest number?
(a) 924
(b) 643
(c) 867
(d) 758
(e) 568

Q2. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in the descending order, then which of the following will be the third lowest number?
(a) 643
(b) 568
(c) 924
(d) 867
(e) 758

Q3.What will be the resultant, if the second digit of the lowest number is subtracted from the first digit of the largest number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 0

Q4. If in each number, the second and the first digits are interchanged, then which will be the highest number?
(a) 758
(b) 867
(c) 643
(d) 924
(e) 568

Q5. If one is subtracted from the first digit of each of the numbers and then the first and the third digits are interchanged, then which of the following will be the lowest?
(a) 643
(b) 924
(c) 758
(d) 867
(e) 568

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

4 2 3 5 1 4 9 4 1 5 2 8 3 9 1 4 1 2 5 7 3 5 9 6 4 2 5 1 8 5 2 3 4

Q6. How many 3s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value of more than five?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. How many such 1s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. What is the sum of the digit which is 12th from the left end and 16th from the right end?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 7
(d) 6
(e) 5

Q9. Which of the following is 7th to the right of the 20th from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) 1

Q10. If all the odd digits are deleted (dropped) from the above arrangements, then which of the following will be ninth from the right end of the arrangement?
(a) None
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) 2

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following six numbers.

312    876    156    275    734    954

Q11. If we add 2 to the second digit of each number and subtract 1 from the first digit of each number, then which of the given will become the lowest number?
(a) 312
(b) 876
(c) 156
(d) 275
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are written in ascending order within the number, then which of the given number will become the second highest?
(a) 312
(b) 954
(c) 156
(d) 275
(e) None of these

Q13. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, then which of the following numbers will become the highest number?
(a) 721
(b) 876
(c) 937
(d) 387
(e) 275

Q14. In each number, if we subtracted 1 in first digit and added 1 in last digit, then which among these number will be 2nd lowest number?
(a) 734
(b) 876
(c) 954
(d) 275
(e) None of these

Q15.If we replace all the odd digits in each number with zero, then which of the following number will become the lowest?
(a) 312
(b) 876
(c) 156
(d) 275
(e) 734

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 429 346 768 857 865

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. 942 643 876 875 865

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. lowest number- 568
Largest number- 924

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 294 463 687 578 658

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 428 345 767 856 864

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 83, 73

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 514, 914, 518

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 12th from the left end= 8
16th from the right end= 2
Sum= 10

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7th to the right of the 20th from the left end= 27th from the left end= 5

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. 232, 796, 076, 195, 654, 874

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. 123, 678, 156, 257, 347, 459

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. 132, 786, 516, 725, 374, 594

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. 213, 777, 057, 176, 635, 855

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. 002, 806, 006, 200, 004, 004

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?