English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 12th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 12th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) If Rajeshwari would have come/(b) to me I would have/(c) given her the/(d) help she needed./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q2. (a) I bade him /(b) to submit all the important documents/ (c) before he left /(d) for the meeting./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q3. (a) When we reached/(b) the station we found /(c) that there was /(d) no place to stand./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q4. (a) All the pupils /(b) stood up respectively/(c) as soon as the /(d) guru entered the room/ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q5. (a) When the father in him/ (b) took charge of the/(c) situation, all the children /(d) shook in their shoes./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q6. (a)I had just reached a hotel which/(b) was inaugurated by the Prime Minister /(c) when my mother called me to bring some mangoes/(d) while coming back home./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The youth/(b) is the time/(c) when the seeds of /(d) wisdom are sown./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q8. (a) When I first visited Mexicali, I had heard/(b) rumors about “La Chinesca,” a network of basement tunnels/(c) where the city’s Chinese immigrants had/(d) created their own underground Chinatown./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q9. (a) The deepest ocean blue/ (b) rolls with earth green, /(c) each hue primordial in the force they /(d) exerts on the other./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Q10. (a) The school district’s policy change comes/(b) at a time when the state isn’t really sure/ (c) how it can enforce the bathroom law/,(d) which requires people to use the bathroom according to the gender of their birth certificate./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d )d
(e) e

Directions (11-15); Which of the phase (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’ mark (5) as the answer.

Q11. A freezing morning accompanied by a dense cover of fog set the toning for the coming weekend.
(a) keeping tone
(b) started the toning
(c) kept the tone
(d) set the tone
(e) No correction required

Q12. The jail is in the news again with the finding of a postal and some bullets.
(a) to finding
(b) with find
(c) finding
(d) on found
(e) No correction required

Q13. The space-crunched city throws up several stories of struggle that school have had put up with to win playground for their students.
(a) have had to put up
(b) had put up to
(c) have had to put up with
(d) had to put up to
(e) No correction required

Q14. Emotions was high as both families were taken to the police station last night.
(a) Emotions went higher
(b) Emotion become high
(c) Emotionally high
(d) Emotions ran high
(e) No correction required

Q15. Work at all the court complexes was paralysed as lawyers went on a day-long strike as a mark of protest.
(a) For a one day strike
(b) For a strike
(c) On a day’s long strike
(d) On a day-long striking
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘if Rajeshwari would have’ into ‘If Rajeshwari had’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘bade’ takes ‘plain infinitive’ (V1) after it and not ‘infinitive’ (to + infinitive). So, change ‘to submit’ into ‘submit’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘no room’ in place of ‘no place’. Room means ‘enough empty space for people or things to be fitted in.’

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.
Respectively: in the order already mentioned
Respectfully: Marked by respect

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘a’ with ‘the’. Since, the given sentence talks about a particular hotel ( the one which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister) hence, definite article should be used

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given sentence talks about ‘youth’ (the stage of life) in a general way . Hence, ‘the’ cannot be used before ‘youth’. However, if we talk about the ‘youth’ in a particular way, we will have to use ‘the’ For eg: The youth of India is very hardworking.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘they’ with ‘it’. Since, here the subject is ‘The deepest ocean blue’ which is singular.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Change ‘of’ to ‘on’

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘set the tone’ fits the sentence appropriately as it conveys the proper meaning of the sentence.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘had to put up to’ fits the sentence appropriately as it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Emotions ran high’ fits the sentence appropriately and it is an idiom which means to be in a state of excitement or anger.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 12th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 12th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?