Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. F sits third to the left of L. G sits third to the right of M who is facing inside the center. E sits second to the left of G. Both K and H sits immediate left to each other. Only two persons sit between E and I. F faces same direction as H but opposite to L. K sits second to the left of E. K and I facing same direction but opposite to G.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of K?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) M
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between I and K, when counted left of I?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following person faces M?
(a) L
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about H?
(a) L sits third to the right of H
(b) F is an immediate neighbour of H
(c) H faces inside
(d) H sits immediate left of the one who sits second left of G
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of E with respect to F?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘writer poetry prize’ is written as ‘la ac dt’,
‘writer creative today magical service’ is written as ‘ol pr rp ac tp’,
‘real poetry creative today coffee’ is written as ‘tp dt rp ge hg’
‘stress creative service’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘service’?
(a) ol
(b) rp
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘stress today creative magical’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rp ol
(b) rt ac rp ge
(c) dt rt rp ol
(d) rt ac pr ol
(e) None of these

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) poetry
(b) creative
(c) coffee
(d) real
(e) Either ‘real’ or ‘coffee’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep creative prize’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la dt ol
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘tp ol pr’ is the code for?
(a) today creative service
(b) stress creative service
(c) creative magical service
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11.Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_50.1 

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12.Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_60.1

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q13.Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_70.1 
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14.Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_80.1
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15.Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_90.1 

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solutions

Solution (1-5)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_100.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_110.1

S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (e)
S9.Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. I: T<I(True)
II: O≥B(True)

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. I: V<W (True)
II: Y>N (True)

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. I: M≤W(False)
II: M>W(False)

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. I: D>S(True)
II: T≤J(False)

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. I: E<D(False)
II: S>F(True)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_120.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_130.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_150.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 17th November_160.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *