Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting in a row either facing north or south direction. They like different colours – Green, Yellow, White and Pink such that two persons like same colours. No two persons who like same colours sit together. Not More than two persons facing same direction sit together.
Those who like Pink faces north. Three persons sit between A and F. F like yellow and sit at one of the ends. H, who likes White sits second to the right of A and faces opposite direction of A. The one who likes Pink sits third to the right of H. The one who likes Green sits at one of the extreme ends and faces north. Neither E nor G sits at any end. C likes Pink and is not a neighbor of A. A neither likes Green nor White. Those who like Yellow faces same direction. E, who sits to the immediate left of G does not like Pink. B neither sits to the left of D nor faces north.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of A?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of C with respect to G?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the left
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true about E?
(a) E sits immediate right of the one who likes pink
(b) E likes white
(c) B sits third to the right of E
(d) E sits third from one of the ends
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q4. Which of the following group of persons likes Yellow colour?
(a) D-A
(b) F-A
(c) H-F
(d)B-G
(e) C-E

Q5. Who among the following person sits second to the left of F?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) A
(d) H
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Codes are based on the following rules and conditions:
Rules:
The consonants before the letter ‘N’ are to be coded as 0 to 9. Such that C=1, D=2 and so on.
The Consonants after the letter ‘N’ are to be coded as 0 to 9. Such that Q=1, R=2 and so on.
The letter ‘N’ to be coded as 4.
The Vowels are to be coded as A=1, E=2, I=3, O=4, U=5.
Conditions:
If the first and the last letter of the word is consonants, then the codes for first and the last letter is to be interchanged.
If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is consonant, then both will be coded as 0.
If there are two or more vowels, then the vowels will be coded as ‘#’.
If no conditions apply, then all the vowels are to be coded as “&”.
If more than one condition applies, then apply the given condition in the given order.

Q6. What is the code for the word “Caliber”?
(a) 2#9#1#1
(b) 2#8#0#1
(c) 1#8#0#2
(d) 2#8&0#2
(e) None of the above

Q7. What will be the code for “Best River”?
(a) 4230 1#5#2
(b) 4330 2#5#2
(c) 3230 2$5#2
(d) 4230 2#5#2
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for “Umbrellas”?
(a) #902#88#0
(b) 0902#88#0
(c) 090228810
(d) #902288#0
(e) None of these

Q9. How could ‘15#2#39#’ will be written as?
(a) Chronical
(b) Charisma
(c) Cannibals
(d) Choleras
(e) Either (b) or (c)

Q10. What will be the code for ‘Appy Fizz’?
(a) #000 9393
(b) 9339 #008#
(c) 9393 0000
(d) 0000 9339
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol: The code for ‘Caliber’ will be obtained by applying I and III condition.

Caliber = 2#8#0#1

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol: The code for ‘Best River’ will be obtained by applying I and III condition.

Best River = 4230 2#5#2

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol: The code for ‘Umbrellas’ will be obtained by applying II, III and V condition.

Umbrellas = 0902#88#0

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol: 15#2#39# will be written as Charisma by using condition III.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol: The code for ‘Appy Fizz’ will be obtained by applying I and II condition.

Appy Fizz will be coded as 9393 0000

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?