Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 9th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.





Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 


Eight persons A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H are sitting in arrow such that some are facing north and some are facing south. A sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. H is immediate left to F. Two persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are immediate right to each other. More than four persons sit between E and B. G faces north and does not sits at any end and is not next to F. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. Either E or C is next to A.H and E are immediate left to each other. H does not face south.

Q1. How many persons are sitting between E and F?

two
one
three
four
none of these
Solution:

A sits at one of
the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. Two
persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are
immediate right to each other. G faces north and does not sits at any end and
is not next to F. Either E or C is next to A. There will be four cases:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_3.1
More than four
persons sit between E and B. H and E are immediate left to each other. H does
not face south.  So, case 3 and case 4
gets eliminated. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. So, case 2 gets
eliminated. 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_4.1

Q2. Which of the following is true regarding D?

E is neighbor of D
F is at one of the positions right to D
Only one person sits between C and D
it faces south
none of these
Solution:

A sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. Two persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are immediate right to each other. G faces north and does not sits at any end and is not next to F. Either E or C is next to A. There will be four cases:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_3.1
More than four persons sit between E and B. H and E are immediate left to each other. H does not face south.  So, case 3 and case 4 gets eliminated. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. So, case 2 gets eliminated. 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_4.1

Q3. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?

E
F
C
B
G
Solution:

A sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. Two persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are immediate right to each other. G faces north and does not sits at any end and is not next to F. Either E or C is next to A. There will be four cases:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_3.1
More than four persons sit between E and B. H and E are immediate left to each other. H does not face south.  So, case 3 and case 4 gets eliminated. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. So, case 2 gets eliminated. 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Who among the following sits 4th left to G?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

A sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. Two persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are immediate right to each other. G faces north and does not sits at any end and is not next to F. Either E or C is next to A. There will be four cases:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_3.1
More than four persons sit between E and B. H and E are immediate left to each other. H does not face south.  So, case 3 and case 4 gets eliminated. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. So, case 2 gets eliminated. 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_4.1

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate left to B?

E
F
C
B
none
Solution:

A sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between A and F, both face same direction. Two persons sit between E and C but none of them sits at any end. D and B are immediate right to each other. G faces north and does not sits at any end and is not next to F. Either E or C is next to A. There will be four cases:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_3.1
More than four persons sit between E and B. H and E are immediate left to each other. H does not face south.  So, case 3 and case 4 gets eliminated. C faces same direction as B but opposite to A. So, case 2 gets eliminated. 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_4.1

Directions (6-8): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer. 


 Q6. Statements: J > P > E = G ≤ M ; D > O ≥ C = E
 Conclusions:     I. D < J              II. G < D

If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:

 I. D < J (False)                       II. G < D (True)

Q7. Statements: G < I ≤ F = M ≤ E > N ≥ O 
Conclusions:    I. N < G            II. F < O

If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:

I. N < G (False)           II. F < O
(False)

Q8. Statements: T = R ≤ O < Y = W ≥ I > N 
Conclusions:      I. W > T           II. N ≤ Y

If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:

I. W > T (True)          II. Y (False)

Directions (9-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.


 J W E U T B Q M N Q W P W I S O C B U S A V J R E G I R E G W S D N V 


 Q9.Which letter will be 10th to the left of 16th letter from the left?

W
E
U
B
none of these
Solution:

Q10.Which letter will be 11th to the left of 26th letter from the left?

W
E
S
V
None of these
Solution:

Q11.Which letter will be 8th to the right of 26th letter from the right?

W
E
U
B
none of these
Solution:

Q12.Which letter will be 6th to the left of 11th letter from the right?

W
E
U
B
none of these
Solution:

Directions (13-15): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the information given in the statements. 

Q13. Statements: Some plants are tree 
                               Some tree are fruit 
                              All fruit are herbs 
 Conclusions: I. Some tree are herbs 
                        II. Some plants can be herbs

If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_13.1

Q14. Statements: All Green are Red 
                              All Red are Black 
                              All Black are Blue 
 Conclusions: I. Some Red are Blue is a possibility 
                        II. Some Blue are Green

If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_14.1

Q15. Statements: Some Lines are Rows 
                              All Rows are Columns 
                              No Row is Graphs 
 Conclusions: I. Some Lines are not Graphs 
                       II. No Column is Graphs

If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow

Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 20th September 2018 |_15.1

               

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *