Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘review exam analysis book’ is coded as ‘ts ie mn as’
‘current admit exam analysis’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
‘current quiz analysis book’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘review book image article’ is coded as ‘ts as yj yx’

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘admit’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) ie
(d) mn
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following quiz is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) quiz
(b) book
(c) admit
(d) Current
(e) None of these

Q3. What may be the code of ‘quiz orange’?
(a) st ie
(b) cd mn
(c) ie bn
(d) mn ie
(e) cd qw

Q4. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Exam’?
(a) mn
(b) ie
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q5. What will be the code of ‘article?
(a) yj
(b) as
(c) yx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘rescue wound operation improve’ is written as ‘cl sa nk jo’,
‘update warning issue threat’ is written as ‘ha fa rs da’,
‘improve threat wound update’ is written as ‘sa rs cl da’ and
‘rescue improve operation update’ is written as ‘cl nk jo da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘improve threat’ in the given code language?
(a) cl fa
(b) cl rs
(c) da fa
(d) rs da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘warning’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What is the code for ‘Update’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What may be the code for ‘rescue person warning’ in the given coding language?
(a) jo nk cd
(b) nk fa rs
(c) nk ct fa
(d) ha cl sa
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘operation’ in the given coding language?
(a) jo
(b) cl
(c) nk
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) ha

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language
‘expose explain terror’ is written as ‘ru ri be’,
‘region power updated’ is written as ‘ta no pa’,
‘climb economy terror power’ is written as ‘do ri pa pi’, and
‘region economy expose explain’ is written as ‘ru be do no’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘explain’?
(a) ri
(b) be
(c) ru
(d) do
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. What does ‘ru’ stand for?
(a) expose
(b) Either ‘explain’ or ‘expose’
(c) terror
(d) region
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the code for ‘region power updated expose terror’?
(a) no pa ri ta do
(b) ta ri pa no be
(c) ta no ru ri pa
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q14. ‘pi ri no’ is the code for which of the following?
(a) climb region terror
(b) climb economy region
(c) explain terror economy
(d) climb terror updated
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following code stands for ‘power’?
(a) ri
(b) no
(c) pa
(d) do
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_60.1
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_70.1
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_80.1
S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August – Coding-Decoding_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?