Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Twelve persons attended a meeting on either 19th or 28th in six different months of the same year from January to June. B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. C attended meeting before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. K attended on 19th April. L and J attended in same month. H did not attend meeting in June. B did not attend on even date. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L.

Q1. Who among the following attended meeting immediately before C?

E
F
K
B
none of these
Solution:

B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_3.1

Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_4.1

The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_5.1

Q2. How many persons attended meeting between E and H?

Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_3.1

Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_4.1

The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_5.1

Q3. On which of the following dates did F attended meeting?

28th April
19th June
28th January
19th may
none of these
Solution:
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_3.1

Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_4.1

The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_5.1

Q4. Who among the following attended meeting in same month as H?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_3.1

Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_4.1

The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_5.1

Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?

E
F
C
D
J
Solution:
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_3.1

Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_4.1

The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_5.1

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols *, &, @ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions: Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions. 
A&B - A is 1m south to B. 
A$B - A is 1m north to B. 
 A@B - A is 1m east to B. 
 A*B - A is 1m west to B. 

Q6. If the expression “P @ Q $ S $ T @ R & U” is true, then in which of the following direction is T wrt P?

South west
South east
North west
North east
none of these

Q7. If the expression “ R$T*P, Y*T$E“ is true, then in which of the following direction is Y wrt R?

South west
South east
North west
North east
none of these

Q8. If the expression Q$K*N&P, S@X$Q is true, then in which of the following direction is Q wrt N?

South west
South east
North west
North east
none of these

Q9. If the expression “W&T*X$U, O*P$V*W” is true, then in which of the following direction is U wrt V?

South west
South east
North west
North east
none of these

Q10. If the expression “K&F*J$G$O*M” is true, then in which of the following direction is M wrt J?

South west
South east
North west
North east
none of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that two persons sit on each side of the table. Each of them either have 9 or 10 toffees. B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B. D has odd number of toffees. E is not 3rd right to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Q11. Who among the following has 9 toffees?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_18.1

 F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_19.1

None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_20.1

E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_21.1

Q12. Who sit 4th left to the one who is immediate right to B?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_18.1

 F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_19.1

None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_20.1

E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_21.1

Q13. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted from right of D?

Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_18.1

 F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_19.1

None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_20.1

E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_21.1

Q14. Who among the following sit immediate right to A?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_18.1

 F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_19.1

None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_20.1

E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_21.1

Q15. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?

E
F
C
B
G
Solution:
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_18.1

 F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_19.1

None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_20.1

E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th September 2018 |_21.1

               



You may also like to read:


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *