Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 23rd August 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: 


Eight friends J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q attended marriage party in the months of January, July, September, and November. In each month, the party will be conducted on 6th and 13th of the month. Not more than two attend the marriage party on same month. Only one person attends the party on one date of one month.
O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. There are four friends have attended party between O and K. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. Q attended party before P. M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. Two person attended party between O and J. L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively.


Q1. How many persons attend marriage party between M and P?

Two
No-one
Four
Five
None of these
Solution:
L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively. O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. So from this there can be two possible cases. O attends marriage either on 6th September or 6th November.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_3.1

There are four friends have attended party between O and K. But in case-1 there is no place left for K, so case-1 has been eliminated. Now proceeding with case-2, K will attend the marriage party on 13th January. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. So, J will attend the marriage party on 13th July.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_4.1

M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. So, M will attend the party on 6th January. Q attended party before P. So, Q attend the party 6th September and P attend the party on 13th September. So, the final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_5.1

Q2. Who attend marriage party on 13th July

J
L
P
N
Q
Solution:
L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively. O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. So from this there can be two possible cases. O attends marriage either on 6th September or 6th November.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_3.1

There are four friends have attended party between O and K. But in case-1 there is no place left for K, so case-1 has been eliminated. Now proceeding with case-2, K will attend the marriage party on 13th January. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. So, J will attend the marriage party on 13th July.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_4.1

M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. So, M will attend the party on 6th January. Q attended party before P. So, Q attend the party 6th September and P attend the party on 13th September. So, the final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_5.1

Q3. If all person attended the party in alphabetical order starting from January to November, then who among the following attend marriage party on 6th September?

Q
N
J
P
None of these
Solution:
L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively. O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. So from this there can be two possible cases. O attends marriage either on 6th September or 6th November.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_3.1

There are four friends have attended party between O and K. But in case-1 there is no place left for K, so case-1 has been eliminated. Now proceeding with case-2, K will attend the marriage party on 13th January. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. So, J will attend the marriage party on 13th July.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_4.1

M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. So, M will attend the party on 6th January. Q attended party before P. So, Q attend the party 6th September and P attend the party on 13th September. So, the final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_5.1

Q4. How many persons attend marriage party after J?

Four
One
Three
Five
None of these
Solution:
L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively. O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. So from this there can be two possible cases. O attends marriage either on 6th September or 6th November.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_3.1

There are four friends have attended party between O and K. But in case-1 there is no place left for K, so case-1 has been eliminated. Now proceeding with case-2, K will attend the marriage party on 13th January. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. So, J will attend the marriage party on 13th July.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_4.1

M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. So, M will attend the party on 6th January. Q attended party before P. So, Q attend the party 6th September and P attend the party on 13th September. So, the final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_5.1

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

N
O
Q
M
L
Solution:
L and N attended the seminar on 6th of July and 13th of November respectively. O attended the party on 6th of the month which has only 30 days. So from this there can be two possible cases. O attends marriage either on 6th September or 6th November.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_3.1

There are four friends have attended party between O and K. But in case-1 there is no place left for K, so case-1 has been eliminated. Now proceeding with case-2, K will attend the marriage party on 13th January. The number of persons attended party between L and O is the same as the number of persons attended party between J and N. So, J will attend the marriage party on 13th July.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_4.1

M and L attended party in the same date, but M attended before L. So, M will attend the party on 6th January. Q attended party before P. So, Q attend the party 6th September and P attend the party on 13th September. So, the final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_5.1

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: 
Four cartons L, M, N, and O are placed above one another but not necessarily in same order. Each carton contains different objects like Locks, Flower, Pencils and Bags but not necessarily in same order.
The carton having Pencil is at the bottom of the stack. Carton L neither contain Pencil nor placed just above the carton which contains pencil. Only one carton is placed between L and M. Carton which contains flowers is kept immediate above M. Only one carton is kept between carton of flower and carton of Locks. Carton O does not contain flower.


Q6. Carton O contains which of the following object?

Bags
Pencil
Flower
Locks
Either (a) or (b)
Solution:
Step 1: From the given conditions, the carton having Pencil is at the bottom of the stack. Carton L neither contain Pencil nor placed just above the carton which contains pencil. Only one carton is placed between L and M. Carton which contains flowers is kept immediate above M. So, from these conditions there will be two possible cases,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_18.1

Step 2: Using the remaining conditions, only one carton is kept between carton of flower and carton of Locks. So, case II will be eliminated as there is no place for carton which contains locks. Continuing with Case I, Carton O does not contain flower. Carton O contains locks, carton N contains Flower and carton L contains Bags. Hence, we get our final arrangement,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_19.1

Q7. What is the position of carton L?

Top
Immediate below the carton which contains Bags
Bottom
Immediate above the carton which contains Flower
Can’t be determined
Solution:
Step 1: From the given conditions, the carton having Pencil is at the bottom of the stack. Carton L neither contain Pencil nor placed just above the carton which contains pencil. Only one carton is placed between L and M. Carton which contains flowers is kept immediate above M. So, from these conditions there will be two possible cases,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_18.1

Step 2: Using the remaining conditions, only one carton is kept between carton of flower and carton of Locks. So, case II will be eliminated as there is no place for carton which contains locks. Continuing with Case I, Carton O does not contain flower. Carton O contains locks, carton N contains Flower and carton L contains Bags. Hence, we get our final arrangement,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_19.1

Directions (8-10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true. Find which of the given two conclusions numbered I, II is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 


Q8. Statements: H = W≤ R, R > F 
       Conclusions: I. R = H 
                             II. R > H

Both I and II are true
Only II is true
Only I is true
Either I or II is true.
None is true.
Solution:
I. R = H (False)         II. R > H (False)

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_22.1

Both I and II are true
Only I is true
Only II is true
Either I or II is true.
None is true.
Solution:
I. F = R (False)        II. B < N (True)

Q10. Statements: S>H > W, W < M, M ≥K 
         Conclusions: I. K < W 
                               II. H > M

None is true
Only II is true
Only I is true.
Either I or II is true.
Both I and II are true
Solution:
I. K < W (False)       II. H > M (False)

Directions (11-12): Study the following information and answer the given questions: 


Each of six baskets P, Q, R, S, T, and U contains different no. of flowers. Basket S contains less number of flowers than only two baskets. Basket P contains more number of flowers than basket R but less than basket U. Basket R does not contain least number of flowers. Basket U contains less number of flowers than Basket Q. The basket which contain third lowest number of flowers contain 21 flowers.


Q11. If total number of flowers in Basket P and Q together is 113, then how many flowers does Q contain?

133
82
92
90
None of these
Solution:
Q > U > S > P (21) > R > T
Number of flowers basket Q contains = (113-21) = 92.

Q12. Which of the following basket contains the third lowest number of flowers?

R
U
T
P
S
Solution:
Q > U > S > P (21) > R > T

Q13. Five persons namely P, Q, R, S and T are attending seminar in different days of the week, starting from Monday to Friday. Q attend seminar before Wednesday. R attend seminar after T. Two persons attend seminar between Q and S. P attends seminar immediate before S, but not attend on Wednesday.
Who among the following person attend seminar on Wednesday?

P
S
T
Q
R
Solution:
Step 1: From the given conditions, Q attend seminar before Wednesday. Two persons attend seminar between Q and S. There will two possible cases,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_23.1

Step 2: From the remaining conditions, P attends seminar immediate before S, but not attend on Wednesday. So, from these statement case II will be eliminated,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_24.1

Step 3: Using the remaining conditions given, R attend seminar after T. Hence, we get our final answer,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_25.1

Q14. Which of the following statement shows ‘Z<R’ and ‘M≥C’ holds definitely true?

C≤Z=M≥K=R
C=Z>B<R≥M
R>M>A≥Z=C
Z=K<C=R≤M
None of these
Solution:
Z=K<C=R≤M

Q15. In a Queue of 13 people W stands at 6th from the behind. Only four people stand in between C and W. The number of people standing ahead C is same as that of the number of people standing behind L. C is not at last position in the queue. H stands immediately ahead L. How many people stand between H and W?

One
No-one
Three
Two
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 25th August 2018 |_26.1

               




Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *