Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 26th August 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions: 

There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H they live on 8 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. All are of different ages i.e. 45, 36, 28, 24, 5, 15, 17 and 11, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two people live between E and C. H is the oldest person but doesn’t live on even numbered floor.
There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. E’s age is a perfect square of even number. B lives on an even numbered floor. E lives on odd numbered floor. Neither G nor F lives on 7th floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17 yrs. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old. A lives on even numbered floor above B. D lives on even numbered floor. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?

F
C
G
A
D
Solution:

(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_5.1

Q2. Who among the following is 28 yrs old?

C
A
D
B
E
Solution:
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_5.1

Q3. C lives on which of the following floor?

8th floor
3rd floor
4th floor
7th floor
1st floor
Solution:
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_5.1

Q4. Who among the following is 17yrs old?

F
C
A
E
D
Solution:
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_5.1

Q5. How many persons lives between A’s floor and H’s floor?

Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_5.1

Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information: 
(i) M % N means M is the daughter of N. 
(ii) M @ N means M is the sister of N. 
(iii) M $ N means M is the father of N. 
(iv) M & N means M is the son of N. 

 Q6. Which of the following shows the relation that L is the grandmother of R?

S % U $ L & R @T
U & L $ R @ S@ T
R @ U % S & L @ T
R @ U $ L @ S & T
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_18.1

Q7. If the expression S @ T & U % V @ W is true, then which of the following is not true?

V is grandmother of T
S is daughter of U
T is son of U
V is brother of W
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_19.1

Q8. If the expression C & D @ E % F is true, then which of the following is true?

F is grandfather of C
E is brother of C
F is grandmother of C
C is nephew of E
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_20.1

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. There are eight members in a family i.e. K, L, M, N, O, R, S and P. K is grandmother of N. O has only two children. P is sister in law of L who is S’s wife. R is the nephew of M, who is son of O. P has only one daughter. 

Q9. How is P related to L’s niece? 

Son
Father
Mother
Daughter
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_21.1

Q10. Who is son-in-law of R’s grandfather?

K
M
N
S
O
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_21.1

Directions (11-13): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer- 

Q11. How is 'Home' coded in the code language? 
I. 'best home right’ means ‘km ln cd' and 'strong home right’ means ‘km mn ln'. 
II. 'home plan today' means 'am ln cd' and 'today bank plan' means 'am cd rs'.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

Q12. Who among P, Q, R, S and T the following is tallest? 
I. P is taller than both R and T but shorter than S.
II. R is shorter than S but taller than T.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

By combining both the statement we cannot find who is the tallest person.

Q13. By using which statements, we can find ‘All Blue being Green is a possibility’. 
I. All Blue are white. Some white is a black. Some black is green.
II. All Blue are white. No white is a green. Some black is not green.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:
From I we can find-Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_23.1

Q14. Point P is towards which direction from point T (all points are at the same distance to each other)? 
I. R is in south of S and west of W, which is in South of T.
II. T is north of W, which is east of R. S is north of R and east of P.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:
By using only second statement we can find P is west of point T.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_24.1

Q15. Five persons- P, Q, R, S and T, who are seated around a circular table, facing the centre? I. P sits second to the left of Q. Q faces the centre. R sits second to the right of P.
II. S sits third to the left of T. T faces the centre. Q sits on the immediate left of S. T is an immediate neighbour of Q.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:
By using only first statement we can find all persons are not facing center.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 29th August 2018 |_25.1

               



You may also like to read:


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *