Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 4th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Nine boxes are placed next to each other on a horizontal plane from west to east. They are either of red or blue color. Not more than two boxes of same color are placed next to each other. A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that of A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none of them is kept at any end and next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box F and I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A. Box E is west to box B. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.


Q1. Which box is kept at the extreme end?

E
F
C
B
D
Solution:

A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_3.1

Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_4.1

Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_5.1

Q2. Which of the following boxes is of blue color?

H
F
C
B
A
Solution:
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_3.1

Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_4.1

Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_5.1

Q3. What is the ratio of red boxes to the blue boxes?

5:4
1:2
2:1
4:5
none of these
Solution:
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_3.1

Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_4.1

Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_5.1

Q4. How many boxes are kept between Box I and D?

Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_3.1

Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_4.1

Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_5.1

Q5. Which of the following true regarding box E?

it is of red color
it is placed next to box A
Two boxes are between box E and box B
Box G is east to box E
none of these
Solution:
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_3.1

Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_4.1

Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_5.1

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
In a certain code: 
“forward message program” is coded as - “A%3 A@9 R%7” 
“referrals employees introduce” is coded as - “A@8 E$5 U$5” 
“new advance resources” is coded as - “N#5 N@1 C$1” 


Q6. What will be the code for “every”?

E%5
V#4
C%6
can’t be determined
E#4
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_18.1

Q7. What may be the code for “choices”?

C@9
B$3
H@5
either (a) or (b)
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_18.1

Q8. What will be the code for “aspirants”?

N@8
W#5
G%9
V$6
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_18.1

Q9. What may be the code for “ updated softwares”?

T@1 E#5
Y@9 T@1
B#7 N@2
H#6 S@1
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_18.1

Q10. “U@5” is the code for?

bank
question
section
layouts
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_18.1

Q11. Mohan started walking from point A to reach point B, which is 10 km east of A. Point C is 4 km south to B. Point E is 2 km east of F, which is 6km north to D. Point D is 5km to east of C. How far (in km) is point E from C?

20
10
√75
√85
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_23.1

Directions (12-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 


Six persons are going to museum on different months starting from January to June. They secured different positions in a race. The one who visited in April secured 4th position. E was last in the race. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. F finished race before A.D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.


Q12. Who among the following secured 3rd position in the race?

E
F
C
B
None of these
Solution:The one who visited in April secured 4th position. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_24.1
E was last in the race. So, case2 gets eliminated. F finished race before A.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_25.1

Q13. Who among the following visited museum in march?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

The one who visited in April secured 4th position. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_24.1
E was last in the race. So, case2 gets eliminated. F finished race before A.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_25.1

Q14. Which of the following combination is true?

E- January -2nd
F-march- 2nd
C-4th - April
B-1st - June
none of these
Solution:

The one who visited in April secured 4th position. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_24.1
E was last in the race. So, case2 gets eliminated. F finished race before A.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_25.1

Q15. In which of the following months did D visit?

April
March
February
June
none of these
Solution:

The one who visited in April secured 4th position. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_24.1
E was last in the race. So, case2 gets eliminated. F finished race before A.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 7th September 2018 |_25.1

               




Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *