Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 23rd August- Puzzle & Inequalities

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Inequalities and Alphabet/ Number based Questions.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Six friends are sitting around a triangular table in such a way three persons are sitting on three side and facing outside while other three are sitting on three corners and facing inside. Each of them prepares for different exams. Q sits second to the right of the one who prepares for bank exam. Only Two persons are sitting between P and U. S sits second to right of T who prepares for SSC. T neither immediate neighbor of U nor Q. R does not prepare for UPSC. P does not prepare for bank. The one who prepares for CAT sits second to the right of the one who prepare GATE. Q neither prepare for GATE nor AFCAT. The one who prepare for AFCAT faces inside.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who prepares AFCAT?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following prepares for Bank?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q3. Q prepares for which of the following exam?
(a) AFCAT
(b) CAT
(c) UPSC
(d) Bank
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of R?
(a) P
(b) The one who prepares CAT
(c) Q
(d) The one who prepares for SSC
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about S?
(a) T is an immediate neighbour of S
(b) S sits second to the right of U
(c) S sits immediate left of the one who prepares AFCAT
(d) S prepares for CAT
(e) None of these

Q6. Pointing towards a lady, A girl said, “She is only sister of the paternal grandmother of Ramesh who is brother of mine”. Then how that lady is related to that girl’s father?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Grandmother
(e) Cousin

Q7. If AUTHORITY= 4%#538*#6 and DEBATE=@194#1, then how will you code AHEAD?
(a) 451@4
(b) 4514@
(c) 5144@
(d) 1544@
(e) None of these

Q8. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “TRANSPARENCY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than Four
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
IK11 MO15 QS19 ?
(a) MO20
(b) UW21
(c) TV22
(d) VX24
(e) UW23

Q10. Payal is 21th from the left end of a row of 47 students and Neetu is 23th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: H>B=W≤I=O>P≥K=T
Conclusion I: T<I         II: O≥B

Q12. Statements: R>E<W>P=Y≥V>C≥N
Conclusion I: V<W       II: Y>N

Q13. Statements: T>R≥W=E≤N>C=D≤M
Conclusion I: M≤W       II: M>W

Q14. Statements: J≥U≥Y>T≤D=V>H>S<K
Conclusion I: D>S        II: T≤J

Q15. Statements: E=R <P≤S >D=C>I≥F
Conclusion I: E<D        II: S>F

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

S6.Ans(c)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans(c)
Payal position from right end = (47+1-21) = 27
Students between them= (27-23-1) = 3

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans(e)
Sol. I: T<I(True)        II: O≥B(True)

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. I: V<W (True)     II: Y>N (True)

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. I: M≤W(False)     II: M>W(False)

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. I: D>S(True)       II: T≤J(False)

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. I: E<D(False)      II: S>F(True)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: